STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,235,358 this week

Virginia Wade


Virginia Wade was born on July 10, 1945 in Bournemouth, Dorset, England as Sarah Virginia Wade. She is an actress, known for The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People (1973), Wimbledon (1937) and Trevor's World of Sport (2003). See full bio »

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 348 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1008 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virginia Wade's work have you seen?

Known For

Wimbledon Herself - Commentator / Herself - Analyst & Commentator / Herself - Spectator / Herself - Analyst / Herself - Wimbledon Champion 1977 / Herself / Herself - Interviewee
(2004-2018)
(2003)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1976 The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People (TV Series)
Guest Athlete
- Dance of the Athletes (1976) ... Guest Athlete
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Sai's Roll-Back Super Sox tennis sock.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Virginia Wade OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in 1986 for her services to tennis and sports broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed