Shane Kippel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 335 this week
Shane Kippel was born on June 4, 1986 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Shane Warren Kippel. He is an actor and producer, known for Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001), Dog Pound (2010) and The Beacons of Gondor (2020). See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

What to Watch With the Family This Summer

This summer is jam-packed with something for everyone in the family, including old school revivals, comic adaptations, and some anticipated sequels.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 11 Nov 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 42 images
created 29 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Kippel's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Degrassi: The Next Generation Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
(2001-2014)
Dog Pound Davis
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2020 The Beacons of Gondor (Short)
Son
 2020 Inside the Actor's Cult (Short)
Jeff
 2020 Survival Smarts (Short)
Solider (voice)
 2018 Drake: I'm Upset (Video short)
Shane Kippel
 2016 Degrassi: Next Class (TV Series)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- #ToMyFutureSelf (2016) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- #ThrowbackThursday (2016) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2001-2014 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- There's Your Trouble (2014) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Degrassi Takes Manhattan, Pt. 4 (2010) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Degrassi Takes Manhattan, Pt. 1 (2010) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Degrassi Takes Manhattan, Pt. 2 (2010) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Degrassi Takes Manhattan, Pt. 3 (2010) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2011 Combat Hospital (TV Series)
LCPL Chuck Braddock
- Welcome to Kandahar (2011) ... LCPL Chuck Braddock
 2010 Degrassi Takes Manhattan (TV Movie)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2010 Pure Pwnage (TV Series)
Ryan
- Pwnageddon (2010) ... Ryan
 2010 Verona (Short)
George
 2010 Dog Pound
Davis
 2005-2009 Degrassi: Minis (TV Series short)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Good Times Part 4 (2009) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Good Times Part 2 (2009) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Good Times Part 1 (2009) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- Good Times Part 3 (2009) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
- If Jay Can't Be Happy Part 4 (2008) ... Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2009 Degrassi Goes Hollywood (TV Movie)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2006-2009 Life with Derek (TV Series)
Ralph
- Surprise! (2009) ... Ralph
- Futuritis (2009) ... Ralph
- Tuesday Afternoon Fever (2008) ... Ralph
- Casey & Ralph?! (2008) ... Ralph
- How I Met Your Stepbro (2008) ... Ralph
 2008 Degrassi Spring Break Movie (TV Movie)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2005 Jay and Silent Bob Do Degrassi (Video)
Gavin 'Spinner' Mason
 2003 Todd and the Book of Pure Evil (Short)
Chad the Jock
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has lost 50 pounds since he began Degrassi. See more »

Nickname:

Shane-O See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed