STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,022,610 this week

T-Bone Walker (1910–1975)


T-Bone Walker was born on May 28, 1910 in Linden, Texas, USA. He was married to Vida. He died on March 16, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 25 Mar 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1179 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Mar 2017
 
a list of 116 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T-Bone Walker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Firm Soundtrack
(1993)
Mrs. Doubtfire Soundtrack
(1993)
The Rainmaker Soundtrack
(1997)
What a Girl Wants Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2017 The Vietnam War (TV Mini Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Déjà Vu (1858-1961) (2017) ... (performer: "Mean Old World")
  Good Girls Revolt (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- The Newser (2016) ... (performer: "She's A Hit" - uncredited) / (writer: "She's A Hit" - uncredited)
 2012-2015 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Superbattles (2015) ... (writer: "Stormy Monday")
- Live Semi Final (2012) ... (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 2013 Jimi: All Is by My Side (performer: "The Sun Went Down")
  Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Family Portrait (2012) ... (performer: "T-Bone Shuffle" - uncredited) / (writer: "T-Bone Shuffle" - uncredited)
 2012 B.B. King: The Life of Riley (Documentary) (performer: "I'm Still in Love With You", "Street Walkin' Woman") / (writer: "I'm Still in Love With You")
 2011 L.A. Noire (Video Game) (performer: "Bobby Sox Blues")
 2007 When Did You Last See Your Father? (performer: "Cold Cold Feeling")
  Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Momma Cherri's Soul Food Shack Revisited (2006) ... (performer: "Call It Stormy Monday" - uncredited) / (writer: "Call It Stormy Monday" - uncredited)
 2005 Great Performances (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cream Reunion Concert (2005) ... (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 2004 According to Jim (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cheryl Sings (2004) ... (writer: "Stormy Monday" - uncredited)
  The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode, 2003) (performer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Red, White and Blues (2003) ... (writer: "Stormy Monday" (aka "Stormy Monday Blues"), "Stormy Monday")
- Warming by the Devil's Fire (2003) ... (performer: "Don;t Throw Your Love on Me So Strong")
 2003 What a Girl Wants (performer: "Get a Move On")
 2002 Dark Blue (performer: "Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 2002 Roberta Flack in Concert (Video) (writer: "Call It Stormy Monday (But Tuesday Is Just As Bad)")
  Six Feet Under (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2001) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Crossroads (2001) ... (performer: "Struggling Blues") / (writer: "Struggling Blues")
 1997 The Rainmaker (writer: "Woman You Must Be Crazy")
 1997 The Ditchdigger's Daughters (TV Movie) (performer: "Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress (performer: "West Side Baby")
 1993 Mrs. Doubtfire (writer: "Stormy Monday Blues")
 1993 The Firm (performer: "Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 1991 Hangin' with the Homeboys (performer: "Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Stormy Monday")
 1990 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Doogie Sings the Blues (1990) ... (writer: "Call It Stormy Monday (But Tuesday Is Just As Bad)" - uncredited)
 1990 Taking Care of Business (performer: "Mean Old World") / (writer: "Mean Old World")
 1989 Tap (performer: "Call It Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Call It Stormy Monday")
 1988 Stormy Monday (writer: " (Call It) Stormy Monday")
 1986 Wildcats (performer: "Stormy Monday") / (writer: "Stormy Monday")
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Funky Town" (Bluesway). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Vida  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 under the category Early Influences.

Nickname:

Daddy of the Blues

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed