No photo available. Represent Son House? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,790 this week

Son House (1902–1988)

Legendary bluesman and one of the originators of the Mississippi Delta blues style, Son House was born Eddie Jones Jr. in 1902 in Riverton, MS, a small impoverished town in the Mississippi Delta. He sang in his local Baptist church as a youth and actually became a preacher at 20 years of age. His affinity for women and alcohol, however, interfered... See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Son House's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Supernatural
Supernatural Soundtrack
On the Road
On the Road Soundtrack
(2012)
Cold Case
Cold Case Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 Fargo (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (performer: "John The Revelator" - uncredited)
 2016 Two Trains Runnin' (Documentary) (performer: "Death Letter Blues", "Preachin' the Blues", "I Want to Live So God Can Use Me") / (writer: "Death Letter Blues", "Preachin' the Blues")
 2012 B.B. King: The Life of Riley (Documentary) (performer: "Spoonful Blues")
 2012 On the Road (performer: "The Delta Blues", "Death Letter Blues") / (writer: "The Delta Blues", "Death Letter Blues")
 2009 The White Stripes Under Great White Northern Lights (Documentary) (writer: "Death Letter")
 2009 The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll (arranger: "Motherless Children") / (performer: "Motherless Children")
 2008 It Might Get Loud (Documentary) (performer: "Grinnin' in Your Face") / (writer: "Grinnin' in Your Face")
  Supernatural (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Crossroad Blues (2006) ... (performer: "Downhearted Blues") / (writer: "Downhearted Blues")
 2006 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sandhogs (2006) ... (performer: "John the Revelator")
  The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes, 2003) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003)
- Warming by the Devil's Fire (2003) ... (performer: "Death Letter Blues", "Monologue") / (writer: "Death Letter Blues" - as Eddie J. House Jr.)
- Feel Like Going Home (2003) ... (performer: "Walking Blues", "Death Letter Blues", "Levee Camp Moan", "John the Revelator") / (writer: "Walking Blues", "Death Letter Blues", "Levee Camp Moan", "John the Revelator" - as Eddie J. House, Jr.)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (arranger: "John The Revelator")
 1992 The Search for Robert Johnson (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Death Letter Blues") / (writer: "Death Letter Blues")
 1979 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? (writer: "Walkin' Blues")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Father of the Folk Blues" (CBS Records). See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie 'Son' House
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page