No photo available. Represent Hank Sauer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 913,925 this week

Hank Sauer (1917–2001)

Hank Sauer was born on March 17, 1917 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Henry John Sauer. He was an actor, known for The Winning Team (1952), 1952 MLB All-Star Game (1952) and 1950 MLB All-Star Game (1950). He was married to Jeanne Sauer. He died on August 24, 2001 in Burlingame, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Sauer's work have you seen?

Known For

The Winning Team
The Winning Team Hank Sauer
(1952)
1952 MLB All-Star Game
1952 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Left Fielder
(1952)
1950 MLB All-Star Game
1950 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Right Fielder
(1950)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1952 The Winning Team
Hank Sauer
 1949 The Stratton Story
Yankee Ball Player (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1952 1952 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Left Fielder
 1950 1950 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Right Fielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I loved playing in Wrigley Field. Fans would throw tobacco to me. What I couldn't put in my pocket, I'd store in the vines. I supplied the whole club with tobacco.

Trivia:

Named to 1950 and 1952 National League All Star Teams. See more »

Nickname:

Irish See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page