No photo available. Represent Bruce Eric Kaplan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,572 this week

Bruce Eric Kaplan

Bruce Eric Kaplan is known for his work on Six Feet Under (2001), Girls (2012) and Mr. Corman (2021). See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 531 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Eric Kaplan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Six Feet Under Producer
(2001-2005)
Girls Producer
(2012-2017)
Mr. Corman Producer
(2021)
Cybill Additional Crew
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2021 Mr. Corman (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The Big Picture (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Mr. Corman (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Hope You Feel Better (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Many Worlds (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Funeral (2021) ... (executive producer)
  Girls (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes, 2013 - 2017) (consulting producer - 12 episodes, 2014) (co-executive producer - 9 episodes, 2012) (co-producer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Latching (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Goodbye Tour (2017) ... (executive producer)
- What Will We Do This Time About Adam? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Bounce (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Full Disclosure (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2013 People in New Jersey (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Six Feet Under (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 19 episodes, 2002 - 2005) (executive producer - 16 episodes, 2004 - 2005) (supervising producer - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Everyone's Waiting (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Ecotone (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Singing for Our Lives (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Silence (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Rainbow of Her Reasons (2005) ... (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
 1997-1998 Seinfeld (TV Series) (creative consultant - 13 episodes)
- The Chronicle (1998) ... (creative consultant)
- The Finale (1998) ... (creative consultant)
- The Puerto Rican Day (1998) ... (creative consultant)
- The Maid (1998) ... (creative consultant)
- The Frogger (1998) ... (creative consultant)
  Cybill (TV Series) (story editor - 11 episodes, 1996) (executive story editor - 8 episodes, 1996)
- Going to Hell in a Limo: Part 1 (1996) ... (executive story editor)
- Sex, Drugs and Catholicism (1996) ... (executive story editor)
- Cybill Does Diary (1996) ... (executive story editor)
- Cybill, Get Your Gun (1996) ... (executive story editor)
- It's for You, Mrs. Lincoln (1996) ... (executive story editor)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2021 Mr. Corman (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Big Picture (2021) ... (written by)
- Happy Birthday (2021) ... (written by)
- Don't Panic (2021) ... (written by)
 2012-2016 Girls (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Old Loves (2016) ... (written by)
- Cubbies (2015) ... (written by)
- Flo (2014) ... (written by)
- Video Games (2013) ... (written by)
- Leave Me Alone (2012) ... (written by)
 2013 People in New Jersey (TV Movie)
 2001-2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- The Silence (2005) ... (written by)
- The Dare (2004) ... (written by)
- The Trap (2003) ... (written by)
- The Secret (2002) ... (written by)
- The Invisible Woman (2002) ... (written by)
 1997-1998 Seinfeld (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Puerto Rican Day (1998) ... (written by)
- The Cartoon (1998) ... (written by)
- The Merv Griffin Show (1997) ... (written by)
 1996 Cybill (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Romancing the Crone (1996) ... (written by)
 1995 The Naked Truth (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hero Pig Goes Hog Wild! (1995) ... (writer)
  Danger Theatre (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1993) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1993)
- Go Ahead, Fry Me (1993) ... (teleplay)
- Comes a Searcher/Vengeance in the Grass (1993) ... (segment "Comes a Searcher") / (written by - segment "Vengeance in the Grass")
- Phantom of Fashion/Aloha, Rich Man, Goodbye (1993) ... (written by - segment "Aloha, Rich Man, Goodbye")
 1991 The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Silence (2005) ... (lyrics: "We Are Plants")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2015 Very Semi-Serious (Documentary)
Self
 2007 Seinfeld: Inside Look (TV Series documentary short)
Self
- The Puerto Rican Day (2007) ... Self
- The Merv Griffin Show (2007) ... Self
 2007 The Last Lap (Video documentary short)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bruce Kaplan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A talented cartoonist whose distinctive, off-beat cartoons have appeared in the New Yorker for over a decade. Knowing this makes his Seinfeld (1989) episode, about Elaine's obsession with a senseless New Yorker cartoon, even funnier.

Nickname:

BEK

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed