STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,997 this week

Daniel Sánchez Arévalo


Daniel Sánchez Arévalo was born on June 24, 1970 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain. He is a writer and director, known for Dark Blue Almost Black (2006), Fat People (2009) and Traumalogía (2007). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cousinhood
Wed, Aug 11 2:15 AM PDT on VMOV (982)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2012
 
a list of 127 people
created 21 Jun 2019
 
a list of 50 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 6 people
created 01 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Sánchez Arévalo's work have you seen?

User Polls

32 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fat People Writer
(2009)
Traumalogía Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 2020 Campofrío: Disfrute en vida (TV Short)
 2019 Campofrío: FakeMe (TV Short)
 2019 Seventeen
 2019 Como Novio de Pueblo (story by)
 2018 Campofrío: La tienda LOL (TV Short)
 2018 Brigi (Short)
 2017 Un beso de película (Short) (written by)
 2016 Queimafobia (Short) (novel 'La isla de Alice')
 2016 En tu cabeza
 2013 Family United
 2011 Cousinhood (written by)
 2010 (Uno de los) primos (Short) (written by)
 2009 Fat People (writer)
 2007/I Pene (Short) (written by)
 2007 Traumalogía (Short)
 2005 Lobos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- El trato (2005) ... (writer)
 2004 The Mountaineer's Guilt (Short) (screenplay)
 2004 Física II (Short)
 2004 Hotel y domicilio (Short)
 2003 Profilaxis (Short) (writer)
  Hospital Central (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (head writer - 2 episodes, 2003)
- Quince años tiene mi amor (2003) ... (head writer)
- Ahora o nunca (2003) ... (writer)
- A examen (2003) ... (writer)
- Los viejos tiempos (2003) ... (head writer)
- En el calor de urgencias (2002) ... (writer)
 2003 Exprés (Short) (writer)
 2003 Gris (Short) (writer)
 2003 Domingos (Short) (writer)
 2002 ¡Gol! (Short)
 2001 Abogados (TV Series)
 1999 Ellas son así (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Maldito parné (1999) ... (writer)
- Cuatro hermanas para un milagro (1999) ... (writer)
- Panda chorizas (1999) ... (writer)
- Tan cerca, tan lejos (1999) ... (writer)
- Cosas de mujer (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Hermanas (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Sor vampiro (1998) ... (writer)
- La hermana se nos casa (1998) ... (writer)
- Masajes divinos (1998) ... (writer)
- Hijo, he ahí a tu madre (1998) ... (writer)
- He aquí tu hijo (1998) ... (writer)
 1998 Una de dos (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1998)
 1997 Los negocios de mamá (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1995 Farmacia de guardia (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Los dos patitos y la niña bonita (1995) ... (writer)
- Salvación total (1995) ... (writer)
- Lo tuyo es puro teatro (1995) ... (writer)
- Una mejor que dos (1995) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (27 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dani Sánchez Arévalo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I became a director because I couldn't find anybody else to direct my scripts, so I see myself as a screenwriter first. I focus a lot on the writing process but then I like to hold several rehearsals with actors. If good things come up I integrate them into the script. It's the same during shooting, but I do rehearse a lot because at the moment of shooting I like to feel that everything is under ... See more »

Trivia:

Son of actress Carmen Arévalo and José Ramón Sánchez. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed