STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,235 this week

Samuel Benchetrit


Samuel Benchetrit was born on June 26, 1973 in Champigny-sur-Marne, Val-de-Marne, France. He is an actor and writer, known for Dog (2017), I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster (2007) and News from the L Project (2001). He has been married to Vanessa Paradis since June 30, 2018. He was previously married to Marie Trintignant. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 29 May 2019
 
a list of 117 people
created 09 May 2011
 
a list of 73 people
created 03 Oct 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 219 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel Benchetrit's work have you seen?
8 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dog Writer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2022 The 7 Lives of Lea (TV Series)
Stéphane adulte
- Day 1 (2022) ... Stéphane adulte
- Day 7 (2022) ... Stéphane adulte
- Day 6 (2022) ... Stéphane adulte
- Day 4 (2022) ... Stéphane adulte
- Day 3 (2022) ... Stéphane adulte
 2020 French Tech
Un capitaine passager d'Autoclock
 2017 Everyone's Life
Samuel
 2015 La mal aimée (Short)
L'amant (voice)
 2014 Les gazelles
Martin
 2013 Revox (Short)
 2012 A Child of Yours
Louis
 2011 Goldman (TV Movie)
Pierre Goldman
 2011 Chez Gino
D. T. Stern
 2009 X Femmes (TV Series)
Le jeune homme / The young man
- Les filles (2009) ... Le jeune homme / The young man
 2009 La marche des crabes (Short)
Djibril
 2007 I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster
Récitant (voice, uncredited)
 2005 Backstage
Daniel
 2003 Janis and John
Un consommateur regardant le spectacle de Brigitte (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sam Bench

Spouse:

Vanessa Paradis | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His parents are called Charles and Michèle. Samuel called Charles and Michèle the heroes of his play "Comédie sur un quai de gare". Charles is metal worker. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed