STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 342,898 this week

Tim Montijo


Tim Montijo was born on July 29, 1970 in San Jose, California, USA. He is known for his work on Deep Rising (1998), Waitress (2007) and The Perfect Sleep (2009). He has been married to Christy Montijo since May 13, 2000. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Montijo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Deep Rising Visual Effects
(1998)
Waitress Visual Effects
(2007)
The Perfect Sleep Sound Department
(2009)
Ninja Apocalypse Composer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (57 credits)
 2015 Los Niños Sicarios (Short) (digital effects) (completed)
 2018/III Ride (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 Vincent N Roxxy (visual effects supervisor)
 2015 A Beautiful Now (visual effects)
 2015 The Driftless Area (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 Rudderless (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Devil in My Ride (digital effects supervisor)
 2013 Seven Minutes to Save the World (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Video Pirates (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Clown Mime Wars 9000 (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 The Boss: Head Count (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Success Driven (Short) (digital effects) / (visual effects producer)
 2012 Wastelander (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 The Legend of Stick (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Battle Hawk: The Extractor (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Epic School Battle (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 End of the Freakin' World (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Ghostbusters 3 (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Modern Warfare Deficiency Disorder (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 The Boss 2: More Boss Than Ever (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Si! Es I, Pepe (TV Series) (digital effects artist - 6 episodes)
- Girl Bait (2011) ... (digital effects artist)
- The Stake Out (2011) ... (digital effects artist)
- A Slick Move (2011) ... (digital effects artist)
- The Car Deal (2011) ... (digital effects artist)
- Talk to Me (2011) ... (digital effects artist)
 2011/II Black Friday (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Prison Break (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Epic Laser Pong Battle! (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Machine Gun Justice (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 The Boss (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Epic Super Hero Kiss (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Clown Mime Wars: Episode 728 (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Meltdown of Vengeance (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Everything Carries Me to You (Short) (digital effects)
 2011 Epic Derby Baby (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Epic Jedi Gang Fight! (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Epic War (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Clown Mime Wars: Episode 314 (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Extractor (Short) (digital effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Bullet Ball (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Super Robot Bodyguard (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 The Clown Mime Wars: WW9 (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Joust: Legacy (Short) (visual effects artist) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 AppleBox (Short) (digital effects artist)
 2010 Janie Jones (senior digital effects artist)
 2010 The 41-Year-Old Virgin Who Knocked Up Sarah Marshall and Felt Superbad About It (Video) (digital effects artist: ElectroAge)
 2009 The Life of Lucky Cucumber (visual effects supervisor)
 2008 XII (visual effects supervisor)
 2007 Aaah! Zombies!! (digital effects artist)
 2007 Brotherhood of Blood (digital color grader)
 2007 Waitress (digital artist)
 2006 TV: The Movie (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 Latin Dragon (digital effects artist)
 2002 Sabretooth (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 2000 Timequest (digital artist)
 2000 CyberWorld (Short) (digital effects artist: Rezn8)
 1999 You Asked for It! (TV Series) (digital effects artist: Rezn8) / (visual effects supervisor: Rezn8)
 1998 1001 Nights (Short) (digital artist)
 1998 Only Hope (digital artist)
 1998 Deep Rising (animator: Blur Studio)
 1997 The Visitor (TV Series) (digital artist)
Show Show Composer (87 credits)
Show Show Producer (67 credits)
Show Show Sound department (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Tmon

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed