No photo available. Represent Marian Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,578 this week

Marian Anderson (I) (1897–1993)

Marian Anderson was born on February 27, 1897, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was the first of three sisters in the family. Her father, named John Anderson, was a salesman at a railroad station. Her mother, named Anna Anderson, was a schoolteacher. From the age of six, Anderson sang in the choir of the United Methodist Church, where she became... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Portland, Oregon, USA

The Essential Eddie Murphy Watchlist

As we prepare for the return of Prince Akeem in Coming 2 America, we present our guide to comic legend Eddie Murphy's essential films.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 
a list of 234 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 1027 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marian Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Great Debaters Soundtrack
(2007)
The Christmas Party Soundtrack
(1996)
This Night Soundtrack
(2008)
Startime Self
(1959-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2020 Lovecraft Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Holy Ghost (2020) ... (performer: "Ständchen")
 2010 Michael Feinstein's American Songbook (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Best Band in the Land (2010) ... (performer: "America" - uncredited)
 2008 This Night (performer: "DER TOD UND DAS MADCHEN, D 531")
 2007 The Great Debaters (performer: "Begrüssung")
 1996 The Christmas Party (performer: "Ave Maria")
 1939 Marian Anderson: The Lincoln Memorial Concert (Documentary short) (performer: "My Country, 'Tis Of Thee")
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I suppose I might insist on making issues of things. But that is not my nature, and I always bear in mind that my mission is to leave behind me the kind of impression that will make it easier for those who follow.

Trivia:

She began her farewell tour with a concert at Constitution Hall in Washington, D.C. on October 24, 1964. After six months and 50 concerts in the United States and Canada, she gave her final performance at Carnegie Hall on April 18, 1965. See more »

Nickname:

The Poor Girl

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed