STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,231 this week

Lito Lapid


Manuel "Lito" Mercado Lapid , popularly known as Lito Lapid, is a Filipino actor, politician and Senator of the Republic of the Philippines. Born on October 25, 1955 in Porac, Pampanga, he was the fifth of nine children by Jose Lapid and Eleuteria Mercado. He completed his elementary education at Porac Central School in 1968, and secondary ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 24 Apr 2018
 
a list of 250 people
created 29 Sep 2017
 
a list of 412 people
created 29 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lito Lapid's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Lapu-Lapu Lapu-Lapu
(2002)
Tatlong baraha Leon Guerrero
(1981)
Hindi palulupig Ramon Magtanggol
(1991)
Ang pagbabalik ni Leon Guerrero Manuel / Leon Guerrero
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (134 credits)
 2018 Jack em Popoy: The Puliscredibles
Sergeant Domingo
 2018 Ang probinsyano (TV Series)
Romulo Dumaguit
- Anunsyo (2018) ... Romulo Dumaguit
- Pamilya Cabrera (2018) ... Romulo Dumaguit
 2017 Ang Panday
Apo
 2013 Little Champ (TV Series)
Leon Del Torro / Amang Leon
 2006 Tatlong baraha
Leo / Leonard / Leon Guerrero
 2002 Lapu-Lapu
Lapu-Lapu
 2001 Bukas, babaha ng dugo
Felix mercado
 2001 Masikip na ang mundo mo, Labrador
Capt. Ramon Labrador
 2000 Patigasan
 2000 Eskort
Lt. Marko Salazar
 2000 Huwag mong ubusin ang bait ko!
Rolando Serrano
 2000 Fidel Jimenez: Magkasubukan tayo
Fidel Jimenez
 1998 Alamid: Ang alamat
Alamid (Old)
 1998 Lisensyado
Capt. Aladin Esguera
 1997 Kasangga mo ako sa huling laban
Benjo Aragon
 1997 Tapatan ng tapang
Paul
 1997 Tapang sa tapang
Dante Parcon
 1996 Tolentino
 1995 Escobar: Walang sasantuhin
Capt. Salvador Escobar
 1995 Nagmula sa lupa
Totoy
 1995 Ikaw pa... Eh love kita
Sgt. Esteban Samonte
 1994 Macario Durano
Macario Durano
 1994 Geron Olivar
Geron Olivar
 1993 Aguinaldo
Gov. Rodolfo Aguinaldo
 1993 Gascon... bala ang katapat mo
Florencio Gascon
 1992 Lacson, batas ng Navotas
Narsing Lacson
 1991 Onyong Majikero
Zandro Del Mar
 1991 Pretty Boy Hoodlum
Madelo (uncredited)
 1991 Hindi palulupig
Ramon Magtanggol
 1990 Ibabaon kita sa lupa
Joaquin
 1989 Boots Oyson: sa katawan mo ... aagos ang dugo!
Macario 'Boots' Oyson
 1989 Sgt. Melgar
Sgt. Rodolfo Melgar
 1989 Tadtarin ng bala si Madelo
Lt. Thomas Madelo
 1988 Ex-Army
Lt. Emil Matriano
 1988 Akyat bahay gang
Elcardo Decanoy
 1987 Barbaro Santo
David Manabat / Elias dela Cruz
 1987 Cabarlo
 1987 Maruso
Romeo Maruso
 1986 Desperado
 1986 Asong gubat
Geron
 1986 Sa bawat hakbang babaha ng dugo
Danilo Saberon
 1986 Kamagong
Manuel
 1985 Abandonado
 1984 Da Best in da West
Dalton
 1984 Lukas
Lukas
 1984 Julian Vaquero
Julian Vaquero
 1984 Alakdang bato
 1984 Zigomar
Zigomar
 1983 The Gunfighter
Tejan
 1983 Pedro Tunasan
Pedro Tunasan
 1983 Desperado
 1983 Aguila sa Puting Bato
Dencio
 1983 Gamu-gamo sa Pugad Lawin
Alberto
 1982 Alamat ni Leon Guerrero
Leon Guerrero
 1982 No Other Love
 1982 Totoy Saudi
 1981 Tatlong baraha
Leon Guerrero
 1981 Ikaw o ako
 1981 San Basilio
Islaw / Julio Valiente
 1981 Magkasangga
 1981 Viva Santiago
Abdul Santiago
 1981 Geronimo
Geronimo
 1981 Macho Gigolo
Manny Agbayani
 1981 Kamaong asero
 1981 Brusko
Brusko
 1980 Ang pagbabalik ni Leon Guerrero
Manuel / Leon Guerrero
 1980 Kalibre .45
Ramon
 1980 Kastilyong buhangin
Oscar
 1980 Kristo Zapata
 1980 Barkada
 1980 Magno barumbado
Magnong Barumbado
 1980 Diego Sta. Cruz
Diego Sta. Cruz
 1980 Tres manos
Tres Manos
 1979 Super Hero
Rocky Robledo
 1979 Haring Cobra
Haring Cobra
 1979 Chopstick Kid
Chopstick Kid
 1979 Back to Back
 1979 Tomcat
In the title role
 1979 Alas at reyna
 1978 The Jess Lapid Story
Jess Lapid
 1978 Kampus?
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Stunts (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Senate Site

Alternate Names:

Jesus Jose | Gov. Lito Lapid | Manuel 'Lito' Mercado Lapid | Manuel 'Lito' Lapid | Manuelito Lapid | Manuel Lapid | Governor Lito Lapido
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lito Lapid has an illegitimate daughter with singer Michelle Ortega named Ysabel Ortega. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed