No photo available. Represent John Havlicek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 267,400 this week

John Havlicek (I) (1940–2019)

John Havlicek was born on April 8, 1940 in Martins Ferry, Ohio, USA as John Joseph Havlicek. He was married to Beth Elaine Evans. He died on April 25, 2019 in Jupiter, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Jupiter, Florida, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to, including the Netflix premiere of "Warrior Nun."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Apr 2017
 
a list of 111 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Sep 2011
 
a list of 81 people
created 11 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Havlicek's work have you seen?

Known For

The 1966 NBA Finals Self - Boston Celtics Small Forward
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (27 credits)
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- When the Garden Was Eden (2014) ... Self
 2005-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Greatest Game Sevens (2005) ... Self
 2006 Greatest Moments in NBA History (Video documentary)
Self - Boston Celtics (1962-65)
 1999-2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Bob Knight (2002) ... Self
- Jerry Lucas (2001) ... Self
- Arnold 'Red' Auerbach (2000) ... Self
- Bill Russell (1999) ... Self
 2000 Bill Russell: My Life, My Way (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Boston Celtics 1962-1978
 1996 NBA at 50 (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1984 1984 NBA Oldtimer's Game (TV Special)
Self
 1979 1979 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - Color Commentator
 1978 The 1978 NBA Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Self - Color Commentator
 1978 1978 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1977 Greatest Sports Legends (TV Series)
Self
- John Havlicek (1977) ... Self
 1977 1977 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1976 1976 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1975 1975 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1974 1974 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1973 1973 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1972 1972 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1971 1971 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1970 1970 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1969 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #3.166 (1969) ... Self
 1969 1969 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1968 1968 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1966 The 1966 NBA Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Self - Boston Celtics Small Forward
- Game 2 (1966) ... Self - Boston Celtics Small Forward
- Game 1 (1966) ... Self - Boston Celtics Small Forward
 1965 The 1965 NBA Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Self
- Game 1 (1965) ... Self
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Xerox copy machines. (1982)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Athlete's

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NBA 35th Anniversary Team (1980) and NBA 50th Anniversary Team (1996). See more »

Nickname:

Hondo

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed