Hayk Kirakosyan

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,431 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Hayk Kirakosyan was born in USSR in 1962. His father was an engineer-designer and his mother was an electronics engineer. His interest in cinema started at age of 11 when he began to study photography at Art School and subsequently continued his education in Cinematography department at State Institute of Cinema (VGIK. Moscow). He graduated from ... See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hayk Kirakosyan's work have you seen?
13 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Where's Firuze? Cinematographer
(2004)
Away from Home Cinematographer
(2001)
Love in Another Language Cinematographer
(2009)
In the Shadows Cinematographer
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (46 credits)
  Saril (director of photography) (pre-production)
 2020 The Superdeep
 2020 Chnchik
 2020/III In the Shadows
 2019 Stunt School
 2018 Ezhel: Geceler (Video short)
 2017/I Mama (Short)
 2017 Bölük
 2017 7YUZ (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Prosedür (2017)
 2017 Yasamayanlar (Short)
 2016 Kiyidakiler
 2016 Little Bullets (Short)
 2016 Son Kuslar
 2016 Hep Yek
 2015 Hayalet Dayi
 2014 Garip (Short)
 2014 Showcase (Short) (director of photography)
 2013 Daire
 2012 Courtney Love: Samantha (Video short)
 2011 Vuazen
 2011 Galata (Short) (director of photography)
 2010 Atlikarinca
 2008 Pure Random (Short)
 2006 Killing the Shadows (director of photography)
 2005 Nechayannaya radost (TV Movie)
 2004 Where's Firuze? (director of photography)
 2002 Mumya firarda
 2001 Sellâle
 1993 Vagon (director of photography)
 1992 Parajanov: The Last Spring (Documentary)
 1991 Blood
 1989 Yerazahan (Short)
 1988 Kvartet (director of photography)
 1984 Babil'de yalnizlik (Short)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Gayk Stepanovich Kirakosyan

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Istanbul, Turkey See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed