Raymond Kurzweil


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,429 this week
Raymond Kurzweil was born on February 12, 1948 in Queens, New York, USA. He is a director and actor, known for The Age of Intelligent Machines (1987), The Singularity Is Near (2010) and Steve Aoki: Singularity (2013). He has been married to Sonya R. Kurzweil since 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Remembering the Stars We Lost in 2021

IMDb presents a tribute to those entertainers and public figures who passed away in 2021.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 29 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 2541 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raymond Kurzweil's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2010)
Steve Aoki: Singularity Raymond Kurzweil
(2013)
Plug & Pray Self - Author
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 2010 The Singularity Is Near (Documentary) (co-director)
 1987 The Age of Intelligent Machines (Documentary short) (executive)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ray Kurzweil

Spouse:

Sonya R. Kurzweil  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People say, 'I don't want to live like a typical 95-year-old for hundreds of years'. But the goal is not just to extend life. The idea is to stay healthy and vital and not only to have life extension but life expansion. See more »

Trivia:

Is agnostic about the existence of a soul. See more »

Nickname:

Ray See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed