STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,514 this week

Egill Ólafsson


Egill Ólafsson was born on February 9, 1953. He is an actor and composer, known for The White Viking (1991), On Top (1982) and Cold Fever (1995). He is married to Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Egill Ólafsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The White Viking King Olafur
(1991)
On Top Kristinn "Stuð" Styrkársson Proppé
(1982)
Cold Fever Soundtrack
(1995)
In Tune with the Time Kristinn Styrkársson Proppé (Stinni stuð)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2009-2010 Réttur (TV Series)
Agnar
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... Agnar
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Agnar
 2009 The Big Rescue
Wizard
 2005 Beowulf & Grendel
Necrophile (as Ólafur Egill Ólafsson)
 2004 In Tune with the Time
Kristinn Styrkársson Proppé (Stinni stuð)
 2001 Dramarama
Helgi
 2000 Angels of the Universe
Lúðvík
 1999 Citizen Cam (Short)
Felix Bachman
 1999 The Honour of the House
Björn
 1998 Wildside
Stefán
 1997 Count Me Out
Jói
 1996 Áramótaskaup 1996 (TV Movie)
 1995 Agnes
Sýslumaður
 1995 The Viking Sagas
Hrut
 1995 Privacy
Pétur, faðir Margrétar
 1993 Der Gartenkrieg (TV Movie)
Björn
 1992 The Men's Choir
Gunnar
 1991 The White Viking
King Olafur
 1991 Children of Nature
Cop
 1990 Ryð
Pétur
 1989 Magnús
Magnús Bertelsson
 1989 Under the Glacier
Saknússemm annar
 1988 Shadow of the Raven
Hjoerleifur
 1985 Cool Jazz and Coconuts
Oddur
 1984 The Golden Gate (TV Movie)
 1984 When the Raven Flies
Thord's Brother
 1982 On Top
Kristinn "Stuð" Styrkársson Proppé
 1981 The Twins
Pabbi
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Studmenn | Ólafur Egill Ólafsson

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed