No photo available. Represent Jan Zázvorka? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 484,371 this week

Jan Zázvorka (I) (1914–1991)

Jan Zázvorka was born on May 2, 1914 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an art director and production designer, known for Krakatit (1948), The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981) and Dívka v modrém (1940). He died on January 14, 1991 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Zázvorka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Krakatit Art Director
(1948)
(1981)
Dívka v modrém Production Designer
(1940)
Nocní motýl Art Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (111 credits)
 1986 Sen noci...
 1985 Rozpaky kuchare Svatopluka (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Spalek (1985)
- Recepce (1985)
- Prepadovka (1985)
- Pivar (1985)
- Nedele (1985)
 1982 Dobrá voda (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Zloba (1982)
- Zklamání (1982)
- Radost (1982)
- Pokora (1982)
- Nástup (1982)
 1976 Paleta lásky
 1976 Podnájemníci (TV Movie)
 1975 Chalupári (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Svatba (1975)
- Kaprín (1975)
- Náhradník (1975)
- Rezisér (1975)
- Romeo z autobusu (1975)
 1975 Lístek do památníku (TV Movie)
 1974 Byl jednou jeden dum (TV Series)
 1974 Tri nevinni
 1971-1972 F.L. Vek (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
- Episode #1.9 (1971)
- Episode #1.8 (1971)
- Episode #1.7 (1971)
- Episode #1.6 (1971)
 1968 Jarní vody
 1967 Zlocin a trik II (TV Movie)
 1965 Strasná zena
 1960 Prace
 1960 Mstitel
 1959 Sny na nedeli
 1957 Florenc 13:30
 1957 Jurásek
 1956 Kudy kam
 1956 Muz v povetri
 1954 Botostroj
 1954 Rodná zem
 1949 Divá Bára
 1948 Krakatit
 1948 Podobizna
 1947 Predtucha
 1946 Lavina
 1946 Reka caruje
 1943 Zlaté dno
 1942 Okouzlená
 1942 Prijdu hned
 1942 Ryba na suchu
 1941 Nocní motýl
 1941 Nebe a dudy
 1940 Cekanky
 1939 Kouzelný dum
 1939 Ohnivé léto
 1939 Christian
 1939 Veselá bída
 1938 Jarka a Vera
 1938 Lucerna
 1938 Soud bozí
 1938 Vzhuru nohama
 1938 Zborov
 1937 Vyderac
 1936 Vojnarka
Show Show Production designer (49 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

arch. Jan Zázvorka
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed