STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,467 this week

Eric Zumbrunnen (1964–2017)


Eric Zumbrunnen was born on November 4, 1964 as Eric James Zumbrunnen. He was an editor, known for Being John Malkovich (1999), Her (2013) and Adaptation. (2002). He was married to Suzanne Marie Berry. He died on August 1, 2017 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 245 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Zumbrunnen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 4 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
Her Editor
(2013)
Adaptation. Editor
(2002)
John Carter Editor
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Editor | Actor | Thanks | Self | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (31 credits)
 2017 Mindhunter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2017)
 2016 Kenzo World (Video short)
 2015 Highston (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2015)
 2013 Her
 2012 John Carter
 2010 I'm Here (Short)
 2004 Weezer: Video Capture Device - Treasures from the Vault 1991-2002 (Video documentary) (video "Buddy Holly")
 2003 The Work of Director Spike Jonze (Video documentary) (segment "How They Get There")
 2002 Adaptation.
 2001 Fatboy Slim: Weapon of Choice (Video short)
 1999 Björk: Volumen (Video) (video "It's Oh So Quiet")
 1998 Lick the Star (Short)
 1998 Amarillo by Morning (Documentary short)
 1997 How They Get There (Short)
 1997 The Date (Short)
 1996 Beck: Where It's At (Video short)
 1996 The Smashing Pumpkins: Tonight, Tonight (Video short) (uncredited)
 1995 Björk: It's Oh So Quiet (Video short)
 1995 Wax: California (Video short)
 1994 That Dog: Old Timer (Video short)
 1994 Weezer: Buddy Holly (Video short)
 1993 The Jim Rose Circus Sideshow (Video documentary short)
 1993 Iron Maiden: Donington Live 1992 (Video documentary)
 1993 The Breeders: Cannonball (Video short)
 1993 Gift (Video documentary)
 1991 Captivated: The Video Collection '92 (Video documentary short)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eric J. Zumbrunnen | Eric James Zumbrunnen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Breakthrough editing project was as video editor for Jane's Addiction.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed