No photo available. Represent Sam Zimbalist? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,974 this week

Sam Zimbalist (1904–1958)

Sam Zimbalist was born on March 31, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and editor, known for Ben-Hur (1959), King Solomon's Mines (1950) and Quo Vadis (1951). He was married to Mary Taylor and Margaret C. Donovan. He died on November 4, 1958 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 132 people
created 20 Jul 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 101 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Zimbalist's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ben-Hur Producer
(1959)
(1950)
Quo Vadis Producer
(1951)
Side Street Producer
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 1959 Ben-Hur (producer)
 1958 I Accuse! (producer)
 1957 The Barretts of Wimpole Street (producer)
 1956 The Catered Affair (producer)
 1956 Tribute to a Bad Man (producer)
 1954 Beau Brummell (producer)
 1953 Mogambo (producer)
 1951 Too Young to Kiss (producer)
 1951 Quo Vadis (producer)
 1950 King Solomon's Mines (producer)
 1950 Side Street (producer)
 1947 Killer McCoy (producer)
 1945 Adventure (producer)
 1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (producer)
 1942 Tortilla Flat (producer)
 1940 Boom Town (producer)
 1939 These Glamour Girls (producer)
 1939 Lady of the Tropics (producer)
 1939 Tarzan Finds a Son! (producer)
 1938 The Crowd Roars (producer)
 1938 Paradise for Three (producer)
 1937 Navy Blue and Gold (producer)
 1937 London by Night (producer)
 1937 Married Before Breakfast (producer)
 1936 Tarzan Escapes (associate producer)
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sam S. Zimbalist
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began as a film cutter with Metro at the age of sixteen in 1920. He was promoted to assistant producer in 1929. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed