STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,476 this week

Georgi Zhzhyonov (1915–2005)


Georgi Zhzhyonov was a popular Russian actor who survived 18 years of imprisonment under the dictatorship of Joseph Stalin. He was born Georgi Stepanovich Zhzhonov on March 22, 1915, in St. Petersburg (then Petrograd), Russia. He was the seventh of ten children of Stepan Philippovich Zhzhonov and Maria Fedorovna Shchelkina. In 1921 his father was ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Moscow, Russia

Which Roles Has Tom Hardy Turned Down?

Tom Hardy has been on a run since Inception, so it's no surprise he's been offered a bunch of big roles in the past decade. But which blockbusters did he turn down?

See Tom's close casting calls

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georgi Zhzhyonov's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Oshibka rezidenta Mikhail Tulyev
(1968)
Konets operatsii Rezident Mikhail Tulyev
(1986)
Sudba rezidenta Mikhail Tulyev
(1970)
Vozvrashchenie rezidenta Mikhail Tulyev
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 1988 Zagon
Menshikov
 1987 Ivan Veliky
 1987 Konets vechnosti
Laban Twissel
 1986 Zvezdochyot (TV Mini-Series)
Spy Chief
 1986 Konets operatsii Rezident
Mikhail Tulyev
 1985 Gorod nevest
 1984 Vorota v nebo
 1983 Krepysh
 1982 Vozvrashchenie rezidenta
Mikhail Tulyev
 1980 Ekipazh
Andrei Vasilyevich Timchenko, komandir avialaynera
 1978 Lekarstvo protiv strakha
general Sharapov
 1977 Poseidon speshit na pomoshch
Chigrinov
 1977 Lichnoye schastye (TV Mini-Series)
Aleksey Trofimovich Shiryayev
 1976 Takaya ona, igra
Viktor Basov
 1976 Vecherniy svet (TV Movie)
Palchikov
 1975 Vybor tseli
 1975 Obretesh v boyu (TV Movie)
Valentin Zbandut
 1974 Okean
Admiral Maksim Chasovnikov
 1974 Tayna zabytoy perepravy
Kozyrev
 1973 Mechenyy atom
Nikita Dubrovin
 1972 Iskusstvo prinadlezhit narodu (TV Movie)
 1972 Goryachiy sneg
Bessonov (as G. Zhzhyonov)
 1972 Boy posle pobedy
Nikolay Timerin (as G. Zhzhyonov)
 1972 Konets Lyubavinykh
Yemelyan Lyubavin (as G. Zhzhyonov)
 1971 Vsya korolevskaya rat (TV Mini-Series)
Stark
 1971 Nechayannaya lyubov
Matvey Kontsevoy
 1970 Sudba rezidenta
Mikhail Tulyev
 1970 Ostrov Volchiy
Pavel Ilyich Tagilov
 1969 Zhuravushka
Father Leonid
 1968 Oshibka rezidenta
Mikhail Tulyev
 1968 Vesna na Odere
Ryzheusy
 1967 A teper sudi...
Arkadi Iskra
 1967 Doktor Vera
 1967 Konets Saturna
Timerin
 1967 Put v 'Saturn'
Timerin
 1966 Idu iskat
Andrey Gusarov
 1966 Gibel eskadry
 1965 O chyom molchala tayga
Grigoriy Anikin
 1965 Lyubimaya
Ivan Yegorovich (voice)
 1965 Khokkeisty
Andrey Prokofyevich Sperantov
 1964 Bolshaya ruda
 1964 Tishina
 1963 Tretya raketa
Zheltyh
 1963 Posledniy khleb
Militia Major
 1962 Planeta bur
Bobrov
 1961 Baltiyskoe nebo - 1 seriya
Shofyor (as G. Zhzhyonov)
 1959 Ispravlennomu verit
Braitsev
 1958 Den pervyy
 1958 Nochnoy gost
Sergey Petrovich, artist
 1958 V dni oktyabrya
Eino Rahia (as G. Zhzhyonov)
 1957 Shtorm
 1956 Chuzhaya rodnya (uncredited)
 1938 City of Youth
 1934 Naslednyy prints respubliki
Bachelor-architect
 1934 Chapaev
Teresha
 1932 Oshibka geroya
Pavel Vetrov
 1931 Road to Life
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kurt Boden | Murray Gerard | Georgi Zhzhenov | G. Zhzhyonov | Georgy Zhzhyonov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter Yuliya Zhzhyonova is an actress and also an acting coach at VGIK in Moscow. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed