STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,689 this week

Xu Zhu (I) (1930–2018)


Xu Zhu was born on April 15, 1930 in Shenyang, China. He was an actor, known for The King of Masks (1996), Lan (2009) and Descendants of Confucius (1993). He died on September 15, 2018 in Beijing, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Beijing, China

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 24 Dec 2014
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 152 people
created 11 Oct 2017
 
a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Xu Zhu's work have you seen?
11 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The King of Masks Bianlian Wang
(1996)
Lan Actor
(2009)
(1993)
The Treatment Father
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2017 The Door
Cheng's father
 2014 The Red (TV Series)
Liu Tang (2014)
 2009 Lan
 2009 The Message
Fan
 2001 The Treatment
Father
 2000 Beijing Herbs
Guan Juchen
 1999 Shower
Master Liu
 1999 Lotus Lantern
Qin Yong Jia (voice)
 1996 The King of Masks
Bianlian Wang
 1995 Daichi no Ko (TV Series)
Lu, De-Zhi
 1994 Xiao lou feng jing (TV Series)
 1993 Descendants of Confucius
Kong Lingtan
 1992 Bell of Purity Temple
Yi-wei Fa Shi
 1992 The True-Hearted
Grandfather
 1991 The Last Eunuch
Prince Chun
 1988 The Last Dynasty (TV Series)
Aisin-Gioro Puyi, Old age
 1985 Hong yi shao nu
Dad
 1982 Teahouse
Tea guest
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Xù Zhu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed