Yimou Zhang


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,313 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Yimou Zhang was born on November 14, 1951 in Xi'an, Shaanxi, China. He is a director and writer, known for Hero (2002), House of Flying Daggers (2004) and Curse of the Golden Flower (2006). He has been married to Ting Chen since December 2011. They have three children. He was previously married to Hua Xiao and Hua Xie. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jul 2021
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Aug 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Sep 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yimou Zhang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 157 wins & 146 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hero Director
(2002)
(2004)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2022 Beijing 2022: XXIV Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini Series) (chief director - 1 episode)
- Opening Ceremony (2022) ... (chief director)
 2022 Snipers
 2021 Cliff Walkers (directed by)
 2020 One Second
 2018 Shadow
 2016/I The Great Wall
 2015 Lady of the Dynasty (co-director)
 2014 Stories Through 180 Lenses (Documentary short)
 2014 Coming Home
 2011 Zhong Guo tie lu (TV Short documentary)
  Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad (TV Mini Series) (1 episode, 2008) (lead director - 1 episode, 2008)
- Closing Ceremony (2008)
- Beijing 2008 Olympics Games Opening Ceremony (2008) ... (lead director)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "En Regardant le Film")
 2004 Making of House of Flying Daggers (Documentary short)
 2002 Hero
 2000 Happy Times
 1999 The Road Home
 1999 Not One Less
 1999 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 VeggieTales: The Toy That Saved Christmas! (Video short) (live action)
 1997 Keep Cool
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1994 To Live
 1994 A Soul Haunted by Painting (supervising director)
 1990 Ju Dou
 1988 Red Sorghum
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Agricultural worker. (1971-1978) Worked in a textile plant in Shaanxi.

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zhang Yimou | Yi-Mou Zhang

Spouse:

Ting Chen  (3 children) | See more »

Children:

Mo Zhang
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Chinese censorship system has been in practice for many years. I don't think there will be much change in society in the short run. This situation has been present for a long time and it is a reality in China. I work and live in this system. There has not been a significant change. See more »

Trivia:

Part of China's Fifth Generation of filmmakers, who began making films after the Cultural Revolution. Others from this group include Kaige Chen and Jinzhan Zhang. See more »

Trademark:

His films, often explore the dark side of life in Chinese rural communities. See more »

Nickname:

Lao MouZi, loosely meaning "old schemer/strategist"

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed