STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,316 this week

Daniel Zelman


Daniel Zelman was born on June 16, 1967 in Rye, New York, USA as Daniel Luke Zelman. He is a writer and producer, known for Damages (2007), Bloodline (2015) and Fool's Gold (2008). He was previously married to Debra Messing. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

What Lies Beneath
Thu, Jun 24 11:20 PM PDT on STARZ (587)
What Lies Beneath
Fri, Jun 25 2:20 AM PDT on STARZ (581)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 231 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 
a list of 400 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 16 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Zelman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Damages Writer
(2007-2012)
Bloodline Writer
(2015-2017)
Fool's Gold Writer
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Bloodline (TV Series) (created by - 33 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (written by - 4 episodes, 2015) (story by - 2 episodes, 2015)
- Part 32 (2017) ... (creator)
- Part 31 (2017) ... (creator)
- Part 30 (2017) ... (creator)
- Part 29 (2017) ... (creator)
- Part 28 (2017) ... (creator)
  Damages (TV Series) (creator - 59 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 25 episodes, 2007 - 2012)
- But You Don't Do That Anymore (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- I Like Your Chair (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- I'm Afraid of What I'll Find (2012) ... (creator)
- The Storm's Moving In (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- I Need to Win (2012) ... (creator)
 2008/I Fool's Gold (screenplay) / (story)
 2000 They Nest (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dan Zelman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Older brother of Aaron Zelman. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed