STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,156 this week

Marcelo Zarvos


Marcelo Zarvos was born in 1969 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. He is known for his work on Wonder (2017), Fences (2016) and Enough Said (2013). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch Takes Us Inside 'Godzilla'

The "Silicon Valley" star gives insight into what it's really like on a big-budget movie set like Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 49 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 34 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 61 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcelo Zarvos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wonder Composer
(2017)
Fences Composer
(2016)
Enough Said Composer
(2013)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (75 credits)
 2019 Otherhood (completed)
 2019 What's My Name: Muhammad Ali (Documentary)
 2019 Breakthrough
 2013-2019 Ray Donovan (TV Series) (71 episodes)
- The Dead (2019) ... (music by)
- Never Gonna Give You Up (2019) ... (music by)
- Baby (2018)
- Dream On (2018)
 2018 The Chaperone
 2014-2018 The Affair (TV Series) (42 episodes)
- Episode #4.10 (2018)
- Episode #4.9 (2018) ... (music by)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (music by)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (music by)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (music by)
 2018 Mapplethorpe
 2017/I Wonder (music by)
 2015-2017 One Mississippi (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- I'm Alive (2017)
- Into the Light (2017)
 2016 Fences (music by)
 2016/I Cell
 2016 Our Kind of Traitor (music by)
 2016/I The Choice
 2014 Extant (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Ascension (2014)
- Before the Blood (2014)
- A New World (2014)
- A Pack of Cards (2014)
- Care and Feeding (2014)
 2014 Adult Beginners (music by)
 2014 The Humbling
 2013 Presque pareil (Short)
 2013 Enough Said
 2010-2013 The Big C (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- The Finale (2013)
- Quality of Death (2013)
- Quality of Life (2013)
- Fly Away (2012)
 2013 Phil Spector (TV Movie)
 2012/II The Bay
 2012 The Words
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
 2011 The Beaver
 2011 Beastly (music by)
 2010 You Don't Know Jack (TV Movie)
 2010 Remember Me
 2010 Please Give
 2009 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2009 Sin Nombre
 2009 Taking Chance (TV Movie)
 2008 Bitter Memories (Short)
 2008 Last Stop 174
 2008 New York, I Love You (segment "Joshua Marston")
 2008 Fragments
 2008 The Receiver (Short)
 2007 You Kill Me
 2006 Hollywoodland
 2006 Ira & Abby
 2006 The Architect
 2006 Cosmic Collisions (Documentary short)
 2005 The Foster Son (Short)
 2005 Our Brand Is Crisis (Documentary)
 2003 The Sixth Section (Documentary short)
 2003 The Mudge Boy
 2002 Xingu: Land of No Shame (Documentary)
 2002 Abbie Down East (Short)
 2002 2wks, 1yr
 2001 The Buffalo War (Documentary)
 2000 Tully
 1998 Uma História de Futebol (Short)
Show Show Music department (27 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Marcelo U. Zarvos | Marcelo Uchoa Zarvos
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the main attraction [of film scoring] was the possibility of experimenting and combining a wide variety of musical styles including rock, without the constraints of a three-minute song format or preconceptions about genre.

Trivia:

Father, with Janel Moloney, of sons Julian Francis Zarvos, born on February 14, 2010 and Fernando Luca Zarvos, born on February 26, 2012. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed