STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,827 this week

Krzysztof Zanussi


Born in 1939 in Warsaw, Poland. Documentary and feature film director. Studied physics at Warsaw University and philosophy at Jagiellonian University in Cracow. Graduated from Lodz Film Academy in 1966. Amateur film maker. His school diploma film 'Death of a Provincial' (The Death of a Provincial (1968)) won an awards in Venice, Mannheim, ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Aug 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Krzysztof Zanussi's work have you seen?
64 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (83 credits)
 2018 Eter
 2014 Foreign Body
 2009 Revisited
 2000-2009 Television Theater (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Glosy wewnetrzne (2009) ... (directed by)
- Sesja kastingowa (2003) ... (directed by)
- Skowronek (2000) ... (directed by)
 2007 Black Sun
 2005 Solidarity, Solidarity (segment "Tanks")
 2002 Suplement
 1998 Unwritten Law (TV Movie)
 1998 Delay Line (TV Movie)
 1998 The Last Circle (TV Movie)
 1998 Deceptive Charm (TV Movie)
 1997 The Soul Sings (TV Movie)
 1997 Little Faith (TV Movie)
 1996 Cwal
 1992 The Touch
 1991 Obrazy i dzwieki (TV Movie)
 1991 Rosja dzisiejsza (TV Movie)
 1991 Napoléon et l'Europe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Marie Walewska (1991)
 1988 Alte Zeiten (TV Movie)
 1987 My Warsaw (TV Short documentary)
 1987 Wygasle czasy (Documentary)
 1985 Paradigma
 1984 Blaubart (TV Movie)
 1983 Lekcja anatomii (TV Movie)
 1983 Capitali culturali d'Europa (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1982 Imperative
 1982 The Unapproachable (TV Movie)
 1982 Versuchung (TV Movie)
 1980 The Contract (TV Movie)
 1979 My Cracow (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Ways in the Night (TV Movie)
 1978 Das Musik-Porträt (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1978 The Spiral
 1978 Haus der frauen (TV Movie)
 1977 Brigitte Horney (Documentary short)
 1977 Camouflage
 1975 Nachtdienst (TV Movie)
 1973 Hipoteza (TV Movie)
 1971 Behind the Wall (TV Movie)
 1971 Family Life
 1971 Rola (TV Movie)
 1970 Góry o zmierzchu (TV Movie)
 1968 Krzysztof Penderecki (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Zaliczenie (TV Movie)
 1968 Twarza w twarz (TV Movie)
 1968 The Death of a Provincial (Short)
 1967 Computers (Documentary short)
 1966 Maria Dabrowska (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Przemysl (TV Short documentary)
 1964 Witness (Short)
 1962 Students (Short)
 1961 A Plane from Budapest (Short)
 1961 Holden (Short)
 1961 Ulan i dziewczyna (Short)
 1960 A Peep from the Corner (Short)
 1960 Stop Thief (Short)
 1960 Umbrella (Short)
 1959 Boys from Hollow (Short)
 1959 Cement and Words (Short)
 1959 Prescription for John (Short)
 1959 The Roof (Short)
 1958 The Lame Devil (Short)
 1958 The Tram to Heaven (Short)
Show Show Writer (66 credits)
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Krzysztoff Zanussi

Spouse:

Elzbieta Grocholska
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I do miss the times when cinema, and the arts in general, seemed to mean much more to people. On the other hand, older material like this is now available in ways it never was before, in this digital age. I used to think that film has the life span of a butterfly, but now it has the life of a turtle.

Trivia:

Retrospective at the 9th New Horizons Film Festival 2009 in Wroclaw, Poland. See more »

Trademark:

Nearly always worked with composer Wojciech Kilar (until Kilar's death in 2013) Also often works with actor Tadeusz Bradecki. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed