STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 167,135 this week

Vytautas Zalakevicius (1930–1996)


Vytautas Zalakevicius was a notable Lithuanian director, best known for his film Nobody Wanted to Die (1965). He was born Vytautas Prano Zalakevicius on April 14, 1930, in Kaunas, Lithuania. From 1948-1950 he studied to become an engineer at the Kaunas State University. He then went to Moscow and studied directing at the Soviet State Institute of ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Vilnius, Lithuania

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 175 people
created 03 Jan 2019
 
a list of 192 people
created 25 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vytautas Zalakevicius's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 1995 As nezinau kas esu as (TV Mini Series)
 1982 Atsiprasau (screenplay)
 1981 Fact
 1979 Velnio sekla (writer)
 1979 Kentavry (writer)
 1974 Avariya (screenplay)
 1974 Saduto tuto
 1969 Da budet zhizn (Ave vita) (screenplay)
 1968 Feelings
 1959 Gyvieji didvyriai (screenplay)
 1959 Adam Wants to Be a Man (writer)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

V. Zalakevicius | Vitautas Zalakiavicius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed