No photo available. Represent Yuri Yuryev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 207,755 this week

Yuri Yuryev (1872–1948)

Yuri Yuryev was a Russian stage actor best known for his performance with the Aleksandrinsky (Pushkin) Theatre in St. Petersburg. He was born Yuri Mikhailovich Yuryev on January 15, 1872, in Moscow, Russia. His uncle, Sergei Yuryev, was a writer and critic, who played important role in the formation of young Yuryev. In 1880s he took acting under A.... See full bio »

"Westworld" Star Shares His Favorite Military Movies

Jeffrey Wright shares his favorite military movies after working with veterans in his new documentary "We Are Not Done Yet."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuri Yuryev's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Capt. Grant's Family Captain Tom Grant
(1936)
Strogiy yunosha Professor Yuliyan Stepanov
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1936 Capt. Grant's Family
Captain Tom Grant (as Yu Yuryev)
 1935 Strogiy yunosha
Professor Yuliyan Stepanov
 1913 Roman Russkoy baleriny
Artist
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yu. Yuryev | Yu Yuryev
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed