STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,651 this week

Jennifer Yuh Nelson


Jennifer Yuh Nelson was born on May 7, 1972 in South Korea. She is known for her work on Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), The Darkest Minds (2018) and Todd McFarlane's Spawn (1997). See full bio »

Born:

in South Korea

Our Favorite Photos From 2020

Look back at our favorite moments throughout the year, from award shows to up-close shots of celebrities.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Darkest Minds
Mon, Jan 25 8:00 AM PST on FXX (089)
The Darkest Minds
Tue, Jan 26 4:00 AM PST on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 23 Mar 2019
 
a list of 61 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 74 people
created 11 Jun 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 30 Apr 2019
 
a list of 213 people
created 12 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Yuh Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Kung Fu Panda 2 Director
(2011)
(2018)
Todd McFarlane's Spawn Art Department
(1997-1999)
Kung Fu Panda Animation Department
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (15 credits)
 1997-1999 Todd McFarlane's Spawn (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 9 episodes)
- Hunter's Moon (1999) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- The Mindkiller (1999) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Hellzapoppin (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Deathblow (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Send in the KKKlowns (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1999 Histeria! (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Americana (1999) ... (storyboard artist)
 1998 Dark City (production illustrator - as Jennifer Yuh) / (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Todd McFarlane's Spawn (Video) (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Extreme Ghostbusters (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Slimer's Sacrifice (1997) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Spicy City (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Raven's Revenge (1997) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1996 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Manhattan Maneater (1996) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 Heidi (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 Magic Gift of the Snowman (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 The Jungle Book (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1995 Alice in Wonderland (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1994 A Christmas Carol (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Leo the Lion: King of the Jungle (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Cinderella (1994) (V) (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Happy, the Littlest Bunny (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jen Nelson | Jennifer Yuh | Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins | Jennifer Yuh-Nelson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Kung Fu Panda 2'] We have characters who are so complicated we couldn't have done them before. The main character, Lord Shen, is insanely complicated and, technologically, we had to figure out how to make that happen. We had to figure out how to make massive numbers of characters in a shot all move believably and not have the computer explode. We had to have explosions that had to be ... See more »

Trivia:

The first female director of an animated feature from a major Hollywood studio. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed