No photo available. Represent Mae Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 128,216 this week

Mae Young (I) (1923–2014)

Mae Young was born on March 12, 1923 in Sand Springs, Oklahoma, USA. She was an actress, known for WWE SmackDown Live (1999), WWE Raw (1993) and WWE Sunday Night Heat (1998). She died on January 14, 2014 in Columbia, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 799 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 10 Aug 2017
 
a list of 110 people
created 23 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mae Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WWE SmackDown Live Mae Young
(1999-2014)
WWE Raw Mae Young
(1999-2014)
(1999-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1999-2012 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Mae Young
- Champions Choice Night (2012) ... Mae Young
- Episode #20.39 (2012) ... Mae Young
- Episode #20.30 (2012) ... Mae Young
- The Rock's Birthday Bash (2011) ... Mae Young
- WWE Old School (2010) ... Mae Young
 1999-2012 WWE SmackDown Live (TV Series)
Mae Young
- Episode #11.4 (2009) ... Mae Young
- Episode #8.51 (2007) ... Mae Young
- SmackDown! 5th Anniversary Special (2004) ... Mae Young
- Episode #4.8 (2002) ... Mae Young
 2009 The 25th Anniversary of WrestleMania (TV Special)
Mae Young
 2003 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Ms. Edwards
- A Person of Interest (2003) ... Ms. Edwards (as Johnnie Mae)
 1999-2000 WWE Sunday Night Heat (TV Series)
Mae Young
- Episode #3.10 (2000) ... Mae Young
- Episode #2.50 (1999) ... Mae Young
- Episode #2.46 (1999) ... Mae Young
- Episode dated 26 September 1999 (1999) ... Mae Young
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Great Mae Young | Johnnie Mae | Johnnie Mae Young | May Young

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Truth about it is, I wrestled dirty and I was a tough son of a gun. Anyone can wrestle clean, but it's the heel that steals the show. Always been a heel and I wouldn't be anything else.

Trivia:

Inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Trademark move: Bronco Buster

Nickname:

The Queen See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed