No photo available. Represent James Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,765 this week

James Young (V)

James Young was born on November 14, 1949 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as James Vincent Young. He is an actor, known for Styx: Heavy Metal Poisoning (1983), Styx: Kilroy Was Here (1983) and Styx: Caught in the Act (1984). He has been married to Susan Godsted since October 18, 1972. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar
Vegas Rocks (S2, Ep8)
Fri, Jan 29 4:00 PM PST on AXSTV (794)
Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar
Vegas Rocks (S2, Ep8)
Tue, Feb 02 12:30 AM PST on AXSTV (794)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Young's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1983)
Styx: Kilroy Was Here Doctor Righteous
(1983)
Styx: Caught in the Act Dr. Righteous
(1984)
Styx: Grand Illusion/Pieces of Eight - Live Guitar, backing and lead vocals
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2012 Styx: Grand Illusion/Pieces of Eight - Live
Guitar, backing and lead vocals
 2009 REO Speedwagon & Styx: Can't Stop Rockin' (Video short)
James Young
 1990 Styx: Show Me the Way (Video short)
James Young
 1990 Styx: Love Is the Ritual (Video short)
James Young
 1985 James Young: Wild Dogs in the Night (Video short)
James Young
 1983 Styx: Don't Let It End (Video short)
Prisoner
 1983 Styx: Heavy Metal Poisoning (Video short)
Dr. Righteous
 1983 Styx: Kilroy Was Here (Short)
Doctor Righteous
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

JY | Styx | James 'JY' Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of producer-writer Johnnie J. Young. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed