STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 301,128 this week

Wen Yi (I) (1920–1978)


Wen Yi was born on December 26, 1920 in Jiangsu, China as Yanqi Yang. He was a director and writer, known for Man Bo nu lang (1957), Cao mang die xie ji (1966) and Cha hua nu (1955). He died on March 29, 1978 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Hong Kong

Find Summer Love With These Streaming Movies

Beat the literal heat with three films that capture the spirit of summer love.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wen Yi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Man Bo nu lang Director
(1957)
(1966)
Cha hua nu Director
(1955)
Ying ge yan wu Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
Show Show Writer (42 credits)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kot Long Chu | Wen I | Evan Yang | Yanqi Yang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Literature graduate from St John's University (Shanghai)

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed