STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,015 this week

Hoyt Yeatman


Hoyt Yeatman was born on January 23, 1955 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is known for The Abyss (1989), G-Force (2009) and The Fly (1986). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 165 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 377 people
created 28 Dec 2019
 
a list of 326 people
created 30 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 627 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hoyt Yeatman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Abyss Visual Effects
(1989)
G-Force Director
(2009)
The Fly Visual Effects
(1986)
Mighty Joe Young Visual Effects
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (54 credits)
 2021 Schmigadoon! (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 6 episodes)
- How We Change (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Tribulation (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Suddenly (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Cross That Bridge (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Lovers' Spat (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2020 Bad Boys for Life (On Set VFX Supervisor - uncredited)
 2019 A Series of Unfortunate Events (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 7 episodes)
- The End (2019) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Penultimate Peril: Part 2 (2019) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Penultimate Peril: Part 1 (2019) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Grim Grotto: Part 2 (2019) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Grim Grotto: Part 1 (2019) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer (visual effects supervisor)
 2007 Underdog (production visual effects supervisor)
 2005 Sky High (visual effects consultant)
 2003 Kangaroo Jack (production visual effects supervisor)
 2001 The Princess Diaries (plate supervisor)
 2000 Mission to Mars (visual effects supervisor)
 1998 Mighty Joe Young (production visual effects supervisor)
 1998 Armageddon (visual effects supervisor: Paris destruction sequence: DQI)
 1998 Deep Rising (visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1997 Con Air (visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1996 The Rock (visual effects supervisor)
 1995 Crimson Tide (visual effects supervisor)
 1992 Final Analysis (visual effects supervisor: DQI)
 1991 Grand Canyon (visual effects supervisor: DQI)
 1991 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (visual effects supervisor: DQI)
 1989 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (special visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1989 Fat Man and Little Boy (special effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Movie) (visual effects - uncredited)
 1989 The Abyss (visual effects supervisor: DQI)
 1988 Moonwalker (visual effects supervisor: Dream Quest Images)
 1988 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (special visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1988 The Blob (visual effects supervisor)
 1987 House II: The Second Story (visual effects supervisor)
 1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (special visual effects supervisor)
 1986 Stewardess School (opticals)
 1986 The Fly (visual effects supervisor)
 1986 Short Circuit (special visual effects)
 1985 House (special effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1985 Better Off Dead... (special optical effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1985 National Lampoon's European Vacation (special visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1985 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (special visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1985 D.A.R.Y.L. (visual effects)
 1985 Space (TV Mini Series) (special visual effects - 1 episode)
- Part III (1985) ... (special visual effects: DQI - uncredited)
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series) (visual effects - 1 episode)
- Moonlighting (Pilot) (1985) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
 1984 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (motion control supervisor: DQI)
 1984 Best Defense (miniature photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1984 Gremlins (matte photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (motion control photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1984 V: The Final Battle (TV Mini Series) (special visual effects - 3 episodes)
- Part Three (1984) ... (special visual effects: Dream Quest Images - uncredited)
- Part Two (1984) ... (special visual effects: Dream Quest Images - uncredited)
- Part One (1984) ... (special visual effects: Dream Quest Images - uncredited)
 1983 Deal of the Century (motion control supervisor)
 1983 National Lampoon's Vacation (matte photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie (matte photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1983 V (TV Mini Series) (visual effects - uncredited)
 1983 Blue Thunder (motion control supervisor)
 1982 Blade Runner (visual displays: DQI - uncredited)
 1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (motion control photographer: DQI - uncredited)
 1981 Escape from New York (motion control photographer - uncredited)
 1981 One from the Heart (motion control photography - as Hoyt Yeatman Jr.)
 1980 Caddyshack (matte photographer - uncredited)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (photographic effects camera)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (project assistant)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hoyt H. Yeatman Jr. | Hoyt Yeatman Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Associate member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed