STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,156 this week

Janty Yates


Janty Yates was born in 1950. She is a costume designer, known for Gladiator (2000), House of Gucci (2021) and Kingdom of Heaven (2005). See full bio »

Born:

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 05 Jan 2020
 
a list of 36 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janty Yates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gladiator Costume Designer
(2000)
House of Gucci Costume Designer
(2021)
Kingdom of Heaven Costume Designer
(2005)
The Last Duel Costume Designer
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (38 credits)
 2021 The Last Duel
 2020 Raised by Wolves (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pentagram (2020)
- Raised by Wolves (2020)
 2020 Designing Hollywood (Podcast Series)
 2019/II The Journey (Short)
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
 2015 The Martian
 2014 The Gentleman's Wager (Short)
 2013 The Counselor
 2012/I Prometheus
 2010 Robin Hood
 2008 Body of Lies
 2006 Miami Vice
 2004 De-Lovely
 2001 Hannibal
 2000 Gladiator
 1990-1998 The Comic Strip Presents (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Jealousy (1993)
- Demonella (1993)
 1996 Jude
 1996 Karaoke (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Friday (1996)
- Thursday (1996)
- Wednesday (1996)
- Tuesday (1996)
 1995 The Glam Metal Detectives (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Never Never Land (1995)
- Splat (1995)
 1993 Cracker (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Bad Behaviour
 1990 Yellowthread Street (TV Series)
 1989 The Endless Game (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Janet Yates
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invited to join AMPAS in 2006.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed