No photo available. Represent Sen Yano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 436,159 this week

Sen Yano (1928–2010)

Sen Yano was born on February 11, 1928 in Fukuoka, Japan. He was an actor, known for Illusion of Blood (1965), Woman in the Dunes (1964) and Sanjûrokunin no jôkyaku (1957). He died on September 17, 2010 in Bunkyo, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sen Yano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1965)
(1964)
The Face of Another Mentally Ill Man A
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1997 Woman in Witness Protection
Tomeokiba's duty official
 1996 Sûpâ no onna
Shôjikiya Tenshu
 1990 Tales of a Golden Geisha
Hirutaji chief
 1988 A Taxing Woman's Return
Tantô Shokuin
 1983 Kitsune
Manager
 1982 Tôge no gunzô (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1980 Furueru shita
 1980 203 kochi
 1978 Zatôichi monogatari (TV Series)
- A Long Time Ago (1978)
 1978 Yagyu Clan Conspiracy (uncredited)
 1975 Shinkansen daibakuha
Minami
 1971 Inn of Evil
 1966 Ultraman: A Special Effects Fantasy Series (TV Series)
Jewelry Store Owner
- Shinjugai bôei shirei (1966) ... Jewelry Store Owner
 1966 The Face of Another
Mentally Ill Man A
 1966 Violence at Noon
Mayor
 1965 Supai
 1965 Beast Alley
Koizumi
 1965 Illusion of Blood
Kohei
 1962 Pitfall
Toyama
 1959/II The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity
Yamazaki Jôtôhei
 1956 Darkness at Noon
Shokichi Aoki
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yano Noboru
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed