No photo available. Represent Yanni? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 885 this week

Yanni (I)

Yanni was born on November 14, 1954 in Acroyali, Kalamata, Greece as Yanni Chryssomallis. He is a composer, known for Hua qi Shao Lin (1994), The Last Days of Chez Nous (1992) and Heart of Midnight (1988). See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 
a list of 112 people
created 09 May 2012
 
a list of 215 people
created 14 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 173 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yanni's work have you seen?

Known For

Hua qi Shao Lin Soundtrack
(1994)
(1992)
(1988)
Wishman Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (16 credits)
 2014 Yanni: World Without Borders (TV Movie)
 2012 Yanni: Live at El Morro (TV Movie)
 2008 Yanni: Voices (TV Movie)
 2006 Yanni Live! The Concert Event (TV Movie)
 1998 Faith (Short)
 1997 Yanni: Tribute (TV Movie documentary)
 1994 Yanni: Live at the Acropolis (TV Special)
 1991 A Taste of Freedom (Documentary)
 1990 She'll Take Romance (TV Movie)
 1990 When You Remember Me (TV Movie)
 1990 Children of the Bride (TV Movie)
 1989 I Love You Perfect (TV Movie)
 1988 Steal the Sky (TV Movie)
 1988 Frank Nitti: The Enforcer (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1997: album "Tribute". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | MySpace | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Creativity is an inherent human quality of the highest order. When we create, we become more than the sum of our parts.

Trivia:

In 1969, at age 14, he broke the Greek National record for the men's 50-meter swimming freestyle. See more »

Trademark:

Long Hair

Nickname:

Iftapoulí

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed