No photo available. Represent Kingorô Yanagiya? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,804,111 this week

Kingorô Yanagiya (1901–1972)

Kingorô Yanagiya was born on March 13, 1901 in Shiba, Tokyo, Japan as Keinosuke Yamashita. He was an actor and producer, known for Umon torimonochô: Katame ookami (1951), Umon torimonochô: Hikanoko ihen (1952) and Amakara chindôchû (1950). He died on October 22, 1972 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Tokyo, Japan

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kingorô Yanagiya's work have you seen?

Known For

Umon torimonochô: Katame ookami 'Oshaberi' no Denroku
(1951)
(1952)
(1950)
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (157 credits)
 1970 Female Masseur Guerilla: Great Attack
Yamanouchi Boss
 1969 Shin Yotarô senki
Division commander
 1969 Yotarô senki
Division Commander Yoshida
 1964 Geisha gakkô
 1963 Honkon kurêjî sakusen
President of Daihyaku Shoji
 1963 Onsen anma
 1963 Sing, Young People!
Old man in dining hall
 1962 Chushingura
Otokichi
 1961 Zoku sararîman Chûshingura
Yamashita Restaurant owner
 1960 Sararîman Chûshingura
Yamashita Restaurant owner
 1960 Yurei Hanjo-ki
Gen-an Sugita her father
 1960 Ginza taikutsu musume
Eigorô Ômada
 1960 The Poem of the Blue Star
Master Takuzô
 1959 Yari hitosuji nihon bare
Chôbei
 1959 The Three Treasures
God of Omoikane
 1958 Otorasan daihanjô
Otora
 1958 The Happy Pilgrimage
Gonta (Otora)
 1958 Kenka mo tanoshi
Gen-san
 1958 Tôkyô no kyûjitsu
Tenkai
 1956 Ôwarai daifukuchô (Short)
 1956 Sazae-san
 1956 Gokuraku ôichiza: Acharaka ôatari
Kinjûrô Ichikawa
 1956 Gokuraku ôichiza: Acharaka tanjô
Kinjûrô Ichikawa
 1956 Nyôbô zoku wa uttaeru
Sakai, executive director
 1956 Nigetekita hanayome
Genzô
 1955 Aoi hate
 1955 Kaettekita wakadan'na
Heitarô Kishimoto
 1953 Kenka kagô
 1953 Seishun jazu musume
Kinbe Goto
 1953 Ajapa tengoku
 1953 Edokko hangan
 1952 Geisha Waltz
 1952 Kyô wa kaisha no gekkyûbi
Old Man in Pawnshop
 1952 Choito neesan omoide yanagi
Kanekichi
 1952 Dai abare Songoku
Kurumaoso Kokuo
 1952 Tokyo no ekubo
Daisaku Kawakami
 1952 Umon torimonochô: Hikanoko ihen
Keishirô Murakami
 1951 Umon torimonochô: Katame ookami
'Oshaberi' no Denroku
 1950 Banana musume
 1950 Mitsurin no mehyô
Junnosuke Yamashita
 1949 Yurei ressha
 1949 Hana kurabe tanuki-goten
Kunugibayashi no Pon
 1948 Tanuki shinshi tôjô
Kimbei Ôyama
 1947 Hazukashii koro
Isaburô - uncle
 1944 Tanoshiki kana jinsei
Tarô Soma
 1942 Koharu kyogen
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Keitarô Yamashita
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed