Nien-Jen Wu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,393 this week
Trailer
1:55 | Trailer
Wu Nien-Jen was born in a coal miner's family in 1952. He started writing short stories for newspapers in 1975, when he was still an accounting majored college student. After writing his first screenplay in 1978, Wu entered Central Motion Picture Corporation as a creative supervisor and worked with several pioneering directors such as 'Hou ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 09 Apr 2011
 
a list of 495 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 61 people
created 18 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nien-Jen Wu's work have you seen?
11 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1994)
(1992)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (66 credits)
 2015 Fly, Kite Fly (Documentary) (writer)
 1998 Chivalrous Legend (screenplay)
 1996 Bao gao ban zhang 5 (screenplay)
 1995 Super Citizen Ko (as Nien-chen Wu)
 1993 The Puppetmaster (writer)
 1992 Ah Dai
 1991 Ji dao zhui zong (screenplay)
 1990 Meiyou taiyang de rizi (Documentary)
 1990 Da ge da xu ji (screenplay)
 1989 Liang ge you qi jiang (screenplay)
 1989 A City of Sadness (writer)
 1989 Dull Ice Flower (writer)
 1989 Feng yu cao chang (screenplay)
 1988 Da tou zai (screenplay)
 1987 Love Is Grown with Flower (screenplay)
 1987 Sir, Tell Me Why (screenplay)
 1987 Xiao yuan qing chun le (writer)
 1987 Gui hua xiang
 1987 Be My Lovely Child Again (screenplay)
 1987 The Two of Us
 1986 The Campus Incidents (writer)
 1986 Sha Fu
 1985 Ba Fan keng kou de xin niang (screenplay)
 1985 Ci bei de zi wei (screenplay)
 1984 North South West East (writer)
 1984 Impending War (screenplay)
 1983 All the King's Men (as Nien-chen Wu)
 1983 Cabaret Tears (writer)
 1983 Traveller (screenplay)
 1983 That Day, on the Beach (writer)
 1983 The Sandwich Man (writer)
 1983 Papa, Can You Hear Me Sing? (writer)
 1982 Super Warrior
 1982 Tai Bei tian xin (writer)
 1982 Da yuan jing
 1982 Portrait of a Fanatic (story)
 1982 Hui yan shi ying xiong (writer)
 1982 Shei shi wu ye you min (screenplay - as Nien-chen Wu)
 1981 Wu jia you nu chu zhang cheng (as Niann-Jen Wu)
 1981 Huan xi yuan jia (screenplay)
 1979 Gone with Honor (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Sina Weibo

Alternate Names:

Nian Zhen Wu | Niann-Jen Wu | Nianzhen Wu | Nien-chen Wu | Nienzheng Wu

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son: Ting-Chien Wu.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed