STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,886 this week

Nicky Wu (I)


Nicky Wu was born on October 31, 1970 in Taipei, Taiwan as Chi-Lung Wu. He is an actor, known for Startling by Each Step (2011), Thunder Cop (1996) and The Legend of Zu (2015). He has been married to Shi Shi Liu since January 20, 2015. They have one child. He was previously married to Yashu Ma. See full bio »

Emmy-Nominated Breakout Performances to Stream Now

Discover three TV shows featuring Emmy-nominated standout performances, all available to stream now.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Aug 2011
 
a list of 110 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 215 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicky Wu's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Startling by Each Step Yinzhen / Yongzheng Emperor / Yin Zheng
(2011)
Thunder Cop Ng Chi-lone
(1996)
(2015)
Treasure Venture Shui Ruohan
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2020 San jia re jun xin (TV Series)
 2018 Farewell Las Vegas (TV Series)
Oliver
 2018 Mr Nanny, Yue Sao Xian Sheng (TV Series)
Shen Xin Wei (2018)
 2017 April Star (TV Series)
Xiao Han
- Episode #1.35 (2017) ... Xiao Han
- Episode #1.39 (2017) ... Xiao Han
- Episode #1.36 (2017) ... Xiao Han
- Episode #1.38 (2017) ... Xiao Han
- Episode #1.33 (2017) ... Xiao Han
 2015 The Legend of Zu (TV Series)
Lu Pao
 2015 Severe Winter (TV Series)
Deng Zi Hua
 2012 The Bride with White Hair (TV Series)
 2011 Startling by Each Step (TV Series)
Yinzhen / Yongzheng Emperor / Yin Zheng
- Episode #1.40 (2011) ... Yongzheng Emperor / Yin Zheng
- Episode #1.39 (2011) ... Yongzheng Emperor
- Episode #1.38 (2011) ... Yongzheng Emperor
- Episode #1.37 (2011) ... Yongzheng Emperor
- Episode #1.36 (2011) ... Yongzheng Emperor
 2010 The prequel of Gold Convoyers
Wang zhaoxing
 2010 Sheng tang feng yun (TV Series)
 2008 Ticket
Zhi-Xuan
 2007 Strange Tales of Liao Zhai (TV Series)
Qiao Sheng
 2006 Xin zhong lie tu
Cao Ding
 2006 Battle of the Warriors
Liang Archer Zi Tuan (as Qi-long Wu)
 2005 Legend of the Book's Tower (TV Series)
Ao Xietian
- Episode #1.39 ... Ao Xietian
- Episode #1.38 ... Ao Xietian
- Episode #1.37 ... Ao Xietian
- Episode #1.36 ... Ao Xietian
- Episode #1.35 ... Ao Xietian
 2001 Never Say Goodbye
Ko Chiu Man
 2000 A Matter of Time
Shiao Lungyeh
 2000 Treasure Venture (TV Series)
Shui Ruohan
- Back to Start Point (2000) ... Shui Ruohan
- Treasure Venture (2000) ... Shui Ruohan
- The Wedding (2000) ... Shui Ruohan
- Ruohan Is Disappeared (2000) ... Shui Ruohan
- Happy Time (2000) ... Shui Ruohan
 1999 At the Threshold of an Era (TV Series)
Joe Yip Wing Hang
- Episode #1.23 (1999) ... Joe Yip Wing Hang
- Episode #1.22 (1999) ... Joe Yip Wing Hang
- Episode #1.21 (1999) ... Joe Yip Wing Hang
- Episode #1.20 (1999) ... Joe Yip Wing Hang
- Episode #1.19 (1999) ... Joe Yip Wing Hang
 1999 Deja Vu
Nicky
 1997 Stand Behind the Yellow Line
Little Master
 1997 A Chinese Ghost Story
Ning (Mandarin version, voice)
 1997 Burning Island 2
Lam Kin Yee
 1996 Man hua wang
 1996 Thunder Cop
Ng Chi-lone
 1995 Forever Friends
Captain Li Wei-Han
 1995 Young Policemen in Love
Garlic
 1994 The Lovers
Liang Shan-po (as Nicky Chi Lung Wu)
 1994 In Between
Steven Chan (segment "Yuan fu julebu")
 1992 To Miss with Love
Lone
 1990 Wandering Heroes
Xiao Long
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nicky Wu Chi-lung | Kei-lung Ng | Nicky Wu Qi-long | Chi-Lung Wu | Nicky Chi Lung Wu | Qi-long Wu | Qilong Wu

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Start his career as a singer in the popular boy-band "The Little Tigers Group" in early 90s, with Alec Su and Julian Chen. When the band broke up and the members went their separate ways with acting and singing, but they remain good friends.

Nickname:

A Qi

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed