No photo available. Represent Johnny Wu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,830 this week

Johnny Wu (I)

Johnny Wu was born on June 8, 1967 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Johnny Kai-Tsen Wu. He is a producer and director, known for T.R.A.C.E.: A Doctor Who Fan Film (2014), Wu Xia 2 the Code and The Avengers (2012). See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Wu's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
Innerself
Innerself Producer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (34 credits)
  Wu Xia 2 the Code (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Maximillian (executive producer) (filming)
 2018 Parker: A SpiderVerse Fan Film (Short) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 J-Crew: No Filter - Overexposed (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Innerself (executive producer)
 2018 Project E.1337: ALPHA (executive producer)
 2017 J-Crew: The Land (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 J-Crew: No Filter (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 J-Crew: Tainted (Short) (executive producer)
  T.R.A.C.E.: A Doctor Who Fan Film (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 2014 - 2016)
- The General (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Fight (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot - The Meetup (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 ... (producer)
 2016 J-Crew: Catch Them All (Video short) (executive producer)
 2016 Wu Xia: A Martial Arts Tango (Short) (executive producer)
  Indie Film School (TV Series) (associate producer - 76 episodes, 2011 - 2016) (producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- 2016 Editing Discussion (2016) ... (associate producer)
- Writing for Film (2016) ... (associate producer)
- Director of Photography Discussion (2016) ... (associate producer)
- Directing Independent Films (2016) ... (associate producer)
- Stunts (2016) ... (associate producer)
 2015 J-Crew: Kill World (Video short) (executive producer)
 2015 Review: Gudsen Moza Lite In-Depth (Video short) (executive producer)
 2015 J-Crew Sabotage (Video short) (executive producer)
  Project E.1337 - The Original Short Series (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2014) (producer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Beta Team 01 (2014) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2013 Will (Video short) (executive producer)
 2011-2013 OCA Image TV (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Cleveland Culture Display II (2013) ... (producer)
- Cleveland Culture Display IU (2013) ... (producer)
- The Rise of AsiaTown (2013) ... (producer)
- Dragon Boat Part II (2013) ... (producer)
 2012 Die from a Broken Heart (Video short) (producer)
 2011 S: A Superman Fan Film (Short) (executive producer)
 2009 Jean Claude: The Gumming Zombie (Short) (executive producer)
 2008 The Seashell Project (Video short) (producer)
 2007 The Rapture (Video) (executive producer)
 2005 A Joker's Card (Video short) (executive producer)
 2004 Playing for Keeps (Video short) (executive producer)
 2004 John Doe's A Fly in My Soup (Video short) (executive producer)
 2003 Roger and Dave (Video short) (executive producer)
 2003 The Chase (Short) (executive producer) / (co-producer)
 2003 Haywire (Video) (producer)
 2002 Warped Boxes (Video short) (co-executive producer)
 2001 Twisted (producer)
 2001 John Doe's A Business Day (Video short) (producer)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wushuboy Hanwei | Johnny K. Wu

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed