STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 196,500 this week

Helen Lee Worthing (1905–1948)


Helen Lee Worthing was born Helen Wortham on January 31, 1895 in Louisville, Kentucky. Her mother died when she was a child and her father moved the family to Massachusetts. During World War 1 she worked with the Red Cross. She married Charles McDonald, a businessman, in 1917. At the age of twenty-four she entered a beauty contest and was named "... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 01 Nov 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helen Lee Worthing's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Count of Luxembourg Angele Didier
(1926)
(1925)
The Swan Wanda von Gluck
(1925)
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1927 Thumbs Down
Marion Ames
 1927 Vanity
Tess Ramsay
 1926 Don Juan
Eleanora (uncredited)
 1926 Lew Tyler's Wives
Coleen Miles
 1926 Watch Your Wife
Gladys Moon
 1926 The Count of Luxembourg
Angele Didier
 1925 The Other Woman's Story
Jean Prentiss
 1925 Flower of Night
Josefa
 1925 Night Life of New York
Carrie Reed
 1925 The Crowded Hour
Grace Laidlaw
 1925 The Swan
Wanda von Gluck
 1924 Janice Meredith
Mrs. Loring
 1923 Enemies of Women
Norway (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Dr. Eugene C. Nelson  (annulled) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a Follies girl and a screen actress I met millionaires, aristocrats, and gentlemen of the highest type but I chose my husband because I loved him.

Trivia:

Her career was ruining in 1929 when the public found out she had married an African American doctor. She never worked in Hollywood again.

Nickname:

The most beautiful woman in America

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed