STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,516 this week

Stephen Woolley


Stephen Woolley (born 3 September 1956 in London) is an English film producer and director, whose prolific career has spanned over three and a half decades, for which he was awarded the BAFTA award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema in February 2019. As a producer he has been Oscar-nominated for The Crying Game (1992), and has also ... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 29 Nov 2019
 
a list of 92 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 76 people
created 10 Sep 2019
 
a list of 51 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Woolley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Crying Game Producer
(1992)
Carol Producer
(2015)
Michael Collins Producer
(1996)
Youth Producer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (65 credits)
 2021 Mothering Sunday (producer) (post-production)
 2018/I Colette (producer - produced by)
 2017 On Chesil Beach (producer)
 2016 Their Finest (producer)
 2016 The Limehouse Golem (producer)
 2015/I Youth (co-producer)
 2015 Carol (producer - produced by)
 2014/I Hyena (producer)
 2012 Great Expectations (producer)
 2012 Dark Blood (executive producer)
 2012 Byzantium (producer)
 2012 Midnight's Children (co-producer)
 2010 Made in Dagenham (producer)
 2009 Perrier's Bounty (producer)
 2008 Sounds Like Teen Spirit (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 Stoned (producer)
 2005 Breakfast on Pluto (producer)
 2004/I Return to Sender (executive producer)
 2003 Intermission (producer)
 2003 The Actors (producer)
 2002 The Good Thief (producer)
 2000 Not I (Short) (producer)
 2000 Purely Belter (executive producer)
 1999 The End of the Affair (producer)
 1999 History Is Made at Night (executive producer)
 1999 The Last September (executive producer)
 1999 The Lost Son (executive producer)
 1999 In Dreams (producer)
 1998 B. Monkey (producer)
 1998 Little Voice (executive producer)
 1998 Divorcing Jack (executive producer)
 1997 Downtime (executive producer)
 1997 TwentyFourSeven (executive producer)
 1997 The Butcher Boy (producer)
 1997 Welcome to Woop Woop (executive producer)
 1997 Fever Pitch (executive producer: Scala Productions)
 1996 Michael Collins (producer)
 1996 Hollow Reed (executive producer)
 1995 The Neon Bible (executive producer)
 1994 Backbeat (producer)
 1992 The Crying Game (producer)
 1992 Waterland (executive producer)
 1992 Dust Devil (executive producer)
 1991 A Woman at War (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 The Pope Must Diet (producer)
 1991 A Rage in Harlem (producer)
 1991 The Miracle (producer)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1990 Crossing the Line (producer)
 1990 Hardware (executive producer)
 1990 Beyond the Groove (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1990 Dancin' Thru the Dark (co-executive producer)
 1989 Scandal (producer)
 1988 High Spirits (producer)
 1988 Shag (producer - produced by)
 1988 The Courier (executive producer)
 1986 Mona Lisa (producer)
 1986 Absolute Beginners (producer)
 1985 Letter to Brezhnev (executive producer)
 1984 Chinese Boxes (executive producer)
 1984 The Company of Wolves (executive producer) / (producer)
 1983 The Worst of Hollywood (TV Series) (producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Woolley

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded "Number 9 Films" in 2002 with wife and business partner Elizabeth Karlsen. The inspiration for the company name came from The Beatles's 'Revolution Number 9' from the "White Album" (1968).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed