Monty Woolley (1888–1963)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,509 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Large and hearty Monty Woolley was born to privilege on August 17, 1888, the son of a hotel proprietor who owned the Marie Antoinette Hotel on Broadway. A part of Manhattan's elite social circle at a young age, he studied at both Yale (Master's degree) and Harvard and returned to Yale as an English instructor and coach of graduate dramatics. Among ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Albany, New York, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Apr 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Aug 2018
 
a list of 236 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 112 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monty Woolley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Pied Piper John Sidney Howard
(1942)
The Man Who Came to Dinner Sheridan Whiteside
(1942)
The Bishop's Wife Professor Wutheridge
(1947)
Holy Matrimony Priam Farll
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1959 Five Fingers (TV Series)
The Director
- The Men with Triangle Heads (1959) ... The Director
 1955 Kismet
Omar
 1954 The Best of Broadway (TV Series)
Sheridan Whiteside
- The Man Who Came to Dinner (1954) ... Sheridan Whiteside
 1951 As Young as You Feel
John R. Hodges
 1948 Miss Tatlock's Millions
Miles Tatlock
 1947 The Bishop's Wife
Professor Wutheridge
 1946 Night and Day
Monty
 1945 Molly and Me
John Graham
 1944 Irish Eyes Are Smiling
Edgar Brawley
 1944 Since You Went Away
Col. William G. Smollett
 1943 Holy Matrimony
Priam Farll
 1942 Life Begins at Eight-Thirty
Madden Thomas
 1942 The Pied Piper
John Sidney Howard
 1942 The Man Who Came to Dinner
Sheridan Whiteside
 1939 See Your Doctor (Short)
Doctor (uncredited)
 1939 Dancing Co-Ed
Professor Lange
 1939 Honeymoon in Bali
Parker, Smitty's Publisher (uncredited)
 1939 Man About Town
Henri Dubois
 1939 Midnight
The Judge
 1939 Never Say Die
Dr. Schmidt
 1938 Zaza
Fouget
 1938 Artists and Models Abroad
Gantvoort
 1938 Young Dr. Kildare
Dr. Lane-Porteus
 1938 Vacation from Love
Wedding Guest in Car (uncredited)
 1938 Lord Jeff
Jeweler
 1938 Three Comrades
Dr. Jaffe
 1938 The Forgotten Step (Short)
The Art Collector
 1938 The Girl of the Golden West
Governor
 1938 Arsène Lupin Returns
Georges Bouchet
 1938 Everybody Sing
John Fleming
 1937 Nothing Sacred
Dr. Oswald Vunch (uncredited)
 1937 Live, Love and Learn
Mr. Bawltitude
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeare as a character d in a Look Magazine Mystery Story written by Alfred Hitchcock, "The Murder of Monty Woolley", reprinted in Games Magazine in November/December 1980. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Parents:

William Edgar Woolley | Jessie Arms
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As Sheridan Whiteside in The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942): "My, how time flies when you're having fun!"

Trivia:

He is referred to in Cole Porter's song "Farming" and served as the witty player of words in Porter's classic "De-Lovely". Woolley's favorite song for entertaining at parties was Porter's "Miss Otis Regrets". See more »

Nickname:

The Beard

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed