No photo available. Represent Barbara Woodhouse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 147,963 this week

Barbara Woodhouse (I) (1910–1988)

Barbara Woodhouse was born on May 9, 1910 in Rathfarnham, Ireland as Barbara Kathleen Vera Blackburn. She is known for her work on Along the Way (1972), Trouble with Junia (1967) and Out of the Unknown (1965). She was married to Dr. Michael Woodhouse and Allan George Hill. She died on July 9, 1988 in Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Woodhouse's work have you seen?

Known For

Along the Way
Along the Way Writer
(1972)
Trouble with Junia
(1967)
Out of the Unknown
Out of the Unknown Miscellaneous Crew
(1965)
Kill or Cure
Kill or Cure Miscellaneous Crew
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 1968 Beggar My Neighbour (TV Series) (dog trainer - 1 episode)
- Let Sleeping Dogs Lie (1968) ... (dog trainer: Junia)
 1965 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (dog trainer - 1 episode)
- Come Buttercup, Come Daisy, Come......? (1965) ... (dog trainer)
 1964 Beware of the Dog (TV Series) (dog trainer - 6 episodes)
- The Rescue (1964) ... (dog trainer)
- The Fugitives (1964) ... (dog trainer)
- The Dog Prison (1964) ... (dog trainer)
- The Dog Catchers (1964) ... (dog trainer)
- The Battle (1964) ... (dog trainer)
 1962 Kill or Cure (trainer: Junia)
 1959 The Invisible Man (TV Series) (dog trainer - 1 episode)
- Strange Partners (1959) ... (dog trainer: Juno - uncredited)
 1955 Make Me an Offer (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1953 Juno Helps Out (Short) (dog trainer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mrs. B. Woodhouse
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On time: To many people, time is still money, yet those who offend would probably never think of stealing good or money. See more »

Trivia:

Was Britain's best known dog trainer and the author of several books on the subject, including: 'No Bad dogs' and 'Walkies: Dog Care the Woodhouse Way'. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial