No photo available. Represent Freeman Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 628,716 this week

Freeman Wood (I) (1896–1956)

Freeman Wood was born on July 1, 1896 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He was an actor, known for Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman (1925), The Legion of the Condemned (1928) and Half a Bride (1928). He died on February 15, 1956 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Freeman Wood's work have you seen?

Known For

(1925)
The Legion of the Condemned Richard De Witt
(1928)
Half a Bride Jed Sessions
(1928)
Out of Luck Cyril La Mount
(1923)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 1944 Once Upon a Time
Man (uncredited)
 1941 She Knew All the Answers
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1940 The House Across the Bay
Mr. Hanson (uncredited)
 1937 Wells Fargo
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Hollywood Boulevard
Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Two-Fisted Gentleman
Policeman
 1936 Too Many Parents
Clinton's Stepfather (uncredited)
 1935 I Live My Life
Mr. Waterbury Jr., at the Party (uncredited)
 1935 Redheads on Parade
Salesman (uncredited)
 1935 Go Into Your Dance
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1934 Desirable
Helen's Second Admirer at Party (uncredited)
 1934 I Believed in You
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1933 Golden Harvest
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1932 Evenings for Sale
Von Zelling (uncredited)
 1932 Lady with a Past
Patterson (uncredited)
 1931 Kept Husbands
Llewllyn Post
 1930 Ladies in Love
Ward Hampton
 1930 Young Eagles
Lieutenant Mason
 1930 The Swellhead
Clive Warren
 1930 Only the Brave
Elizabeth's Lover
 1930 Lilies of the Field
Lewis Conroy
 1929 Why Bring That Up?
Powell
 1929 Chinatown Nights
Gerald (uncredited)
 1928 Half a Bride
Jed Sessions
 1928 The Little Yellow House
Wells Harbison
 1928 The Legion of the Condemned
Richard De Witt
 1928 The Garden of Eden
Musical Director (uncredited)
 1928 Scarlet Youth
 1927 The Coward
Leigh Morlock
 1927 Taxi! Taxi!
Jersey
 1927 McFadden's Flats
Desmond Halloran
 1926 Josselyn's Wife
Mr. Arthur
 1926 The Lone Wolf Returns
Mallison
 1926 A Social Celebrity
Gifford Jones
 1926 Mannequin
Terry Allen
 1926 The Prince of Broadway
Wade Turner
 1925 The Part Time Wife
DeWitt Courtney
 1925 The Big Game Hunter (Short)
 1925 Hearts and Spurs
Oscar Estabrook
 1925 Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman
Bunny Manners
 1925 Scandal Proof
Monty Brandster
 1925 Wings of Youth
Lucien Angoola
 1925 The Girl on the Stairs
Dick Wakefield
 1925 The Dancers
Evan Caruthers
 1924 One Glorious Night
Chester James
 1924 Butterfly
Cecil Atherton
 1924 The Price She Paid
Stanley Baird
 1924 The Female
Clon Biron
 1924 The Gaiety Girl
Christopher 'Kit' Kershaw
 1923 Fashion Row
Eric Van Corland
 1923 Innocence
Don Hampton
 1923 The Wild Party
Jack Cummings
 1923 Broken Hearts of Broadway
Frank Huntleigh
 1923 Out of Luck
Cyril La Mount
 1923 Divorce
Townsend Perry
 1923 Gossip
Robert Williamson
 1923 Man Alone
George Perry
 1922 The Frozen North (Short)
The Neighbor's Husband
 1922 White Hands
Ralph Alden
 1921 High Heels
Cortland Van Ness
 1921 The Rage of Paris
Jimmy Allen
 1921 Diane of Star Hollow
Dick Harrison
 1921 Made in Heaven
Davidge
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Freeman N. Wood
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American character actor, in films from 1919. Usually played impeccably-dressed, suave 'other men', rivaling the star for the affections of the heroine. Also an effective foil in silent comedy, notably for Buster Keaton in The Frozen North (1922). Wood remained a busy supporting player in ever-diminishing roles throughout the 30's and 40's.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed