STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 312,741 this week

Manfred Wong


Manfred Wong Man-Chun is a multi-talented man - he's a writer, radio programmer compère, an actor at times, producer, scriptwriter and director, all in one. Born in 1957 in Hong Kong, he had studied at St. Paul's Convent School. Thereafter, he majored in Communications at Baptist College, but dropped out before completion and took up the post as a ... See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 10 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manfred Wong's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Li xiao long Writer
(2010)
Da Shang Hai Writer
(2012)
The Duel Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (59 credits)
 2013 Sao du (screenplay)
 2013 Yi lu shun feng (writer)
 2012 Da Shang Hai (screenplay)
 2010 Li xiao long (screenplay)
 2000 Tau mung
 2000 Yau ching sui yuet saan gai goo si (characters) / (written by)
 2000 The Duel (written by)
 1999 Gu huo zai: Hong xing Da Fei ge (characters)
 1999 A Man Called Hero (screenplay)
 1998 Fung wan: Hung ba tin ha (screenplay)
 1998 Goo waak zai: Hung Hing Sap Saam Mooi (characters) / (written by)
 1998 98 Goo waak zai: Lung chang foo dau (characters) / (written by)
 1997 97 Goo waak zai: Zin mo bat sing (written by)
 1996 Ren xi gui da
 1996 Goo waak zai 3: Jek sau je tin (characters) / (written by - as Wong Man Chun)
 1996 Hong deng qu
 1996 Goo waak zai 2: Maang lung gwoh gong (characters) / (written by)
 1996 Goo waak zai: Yan joi gong woo (written by - as Mr. Manfred Wong)
 1994 Shi xiong qi an (writer)
 1993 Da lu (writer)
 1992 Bei mei chuan qi (screenplay)
 1989 Hu dan nu er hong (screenplay)
 1988 Hei xin gui
 1988 Huo wu feng yun (screenplay)
 1987 Rou pu tuan (screenplay)
 1987 Bu ye tian
 1986 Dream Lovers (writer)
 1986 Dai ke bo che
 1985 Cuo ti ren (screenplay)
 1984 Pi li lei dian (screenplay)
 1984 Fan dau mui
 1983 Duel to Death (writer)
 1982 Ru lai shen zhang (revised screenplay)
 1982 Liang mei zai
 1981 Fei dao you jian fei dao (screenplay)
 1980 Hot choi
Show Show Actor (63 credits)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wen Chiao | Man Chu | Man Chun | Wong Man Chun | Wong Man Jun | Manfred Wong Man-Chun | Wong Man-Chun | Chiao Wen | Juan Wen | Man Jun Wong | Man-Chun 'Manfred' Wong | Manfield Wong | Matthew Wong | Mr. Manfred Wong
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think Mariah [Carey] will still be in the music scene and move to a new music label. I guess, a few years later, Mariah will turn into a country singer like Dolly Parton. And I'm not joking. [When asked about Mariah Carey, and what she should do on the next album to regain her popularity.] See more »

Trivia:

Founded B.O.B. & Partners Co. Ltd. in partnership with director-cinematographer Wai-Keung Lau and writer-producer-director Jing Wong. The B.O.B. stands for 'Best of the Best'.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed