No photo available. Represent Cecil D. Womack? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 143,377 this week

Cecil D. Womack (1947–2013)

Cecil D. Womack was born on September 25, 1947 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Cecil Dale Womack. He was married to Linda M. Womack and Mary Wells. He died on February 1, 2013 in South Africa. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in South Africa

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 01 Feb 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 25 Sep 2015
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil D. Womack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pineapple Express Soundtrack
(2008)
Alfie Soundtrack
(2004)
Concussion Soundtrack
(2015)
Come Sunday Soundtrack
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2019 The Sara Cox Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.23 (2019) ... (writer: "Teardrops" - uncredited)
 2018/I Tag (writer: "Back in the Day (Remix)")
 2018 Come Sunday (writer: "I'm a Soldier in the Army of the Lord", "Old Songs Medley: Hold onto God's Unchanging Hand/I'm a Soldier/He's the Great Consolator/I Get Joy When I Think About It/By & By/All the Way/Yes, Lord/Just Another Day/I Feel Like Going On")
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- David and Carrie Grant (2016) ... (writer: "Teardrops" - uncredited)
 2015 Concussion (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 2014 Dog Food (Short) (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 2014 22nd Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 2012 The Dukes of September Live at Lincoln Center (TV Special) (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Greatest Break Up Songs (2010) ... (writer: "Teardrops")
 2010 EastEnders: E20 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... (writer: "Teardrops" - uncredited)
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Teardrops", uncredited)
 2008 Pineapple Express (writer: "(I Know I Got) Skillz")
 2007 Eye See Me (writer: "Love TKO")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Love TKO" - uncredited)
 2005 Indigo Prophecy (Video Game) (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 2004 Alfie (writer: "Love T.K.O." (1978))
 1999 The Wood ("Back in the Day (Remix)")
 1998 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer: "Teardrops")
 1993 Sugar Hill (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
 1991 Schmidteinander (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- April, April (1991) ... (writer: "Uptown", "Family Spirit", "Keep on Climbing")
 1990 Beyond the Groove (TV Series) (performer: "I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray" (Traditional), "Lookin' for a Love", "It's All Over Now", "This Little Light of Mine")
 1980 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Musicians with Tunes on the Charts (1980) ... (writer: "Love T.K.O.")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Womack & Womack | Womack and Womack
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and Linda travelled to Nigeria in the early 1990s discovering ancestral ties to the Zekkariyas ethnic group. In the 90s they adopted the tribal names "Zekkariyas" (Cecil) and "Zeriiya" (Linda). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed