STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,588 this week

Pope John Paul II (1920–2005)


Pope John Paul II was born on May 18, 1920 in Wadowice, Malopolskie, Poland as Karol Józef Wojtyla. He was a writer, known for The Jeweller's Shop (1988), Teatr Polskiego Radia (1925) and Television Theater (1953). He died on April 2, 2005 in Vatican City. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Vatican City

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Armageddon
Fri, Oct 22 1:00 PM PDT on E (051)
Armageddon
Fri, Oct 22 4:00 PM PDT on E (051)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 30 Jun 2018
 
a list of 34 images
created 21 Jul 2019
 
a list of 150 people
created 25 Mar 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 171 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope John Paul II's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
(2020)
(2017)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2020 Teatr Polskiego Radia (Podcast Series) (author - 1 episode)
- Autobiografia (2020) ... (author - as Karol Wojtyla)
 2017 Television Theater (TV Series) (drama - 1 episode)
- Brat naszego Boga (2017) ... (drama)
 2012 Az aranymüves boltja elött (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1997 Our God's Brother (play "Brat Naszego Boga" - as Karol Wojtyla)
 1991 Az aranymüves boltja (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1988 The Jeweller's Shop (play - as Karol Wojtyla)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (157 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "The Jeweller's Shop," was performed at the Westminster Theatre in London, England with Hannah Gordon, Gwen Watford, Paul Daneman, John Carson, Lalla Ward, and Dominic Guard in the cast. Robin Phillips was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 35 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Papez Jan Pavel II. | Papst Johannes Paul II. | Papa Juan Pablo II | Joan Pau II | John Paul II | Papst Johannes Paul II | Pope John Paul II | Papiez Jan Pawel II | Karol Józef Wojtyla | Karol Wojtyla

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life was about taking care of body and mind. See more »

Trivia:

It is believed that about five million people came to Rome between April 2 and 8, 2005, to take part in his funeral -- that is considered the greatest mourning ceremony in the history of the world. See more »

Nickname:

The Pilgrim Pope

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed