No photo available. Represent David Wojnarowicz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,973 this week

David Wojnarowicz (1954–1992)

David Wojnarowicz is known more for his writing, art and AIDS activism than his acting. He was born in Red Bank, New Jersey in 1954, into a terrible family setting. David's father abused him and the rest of the family, occasionally brandishing a gun and shooting the house up. By the age of 16, David had left home and relocated to NYC. With no money... See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 216 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 
a list of 191 people
created 14 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 16 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Wojnarowicz's work have you seen?

Known For

(1985)
(1989)
Heroin Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2010 A Fire in My Belly (Short) (as based upon his personal notes and papers)
 1990 A Fire in My Belly (Short)
 1989 Fear of Disclosure (Short)
 1988 Beautiful People (Short)
 1985 Where Evil Dwells (Short)
 1981 Heroin (Short)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

D. Wojnarowicz | based upon his personal notes and papers

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a hustler in Times Square at the age of sixteen and hitchhiked often, living in Paris, San Francisco and finally New York City. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed