STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,596 this week

Terry Wogan (1938–2016)


Terry Wogan was born on August 3, 1938 in Limerick, Ireland as Michael Terence Wogan. He was an actor, known for The Little and Large Show (1978), The Goodies (1970) and Auntie's Sporting Bloomers (1995). He was married to Helen Joyce. He died on January 31, 2016 in Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Dec 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Wogan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1986-1991)
The Goodies Terry Wogan
(1975)
Auntie's Sporting Bloomers Himself - Presenter
(1995-1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2015 Children in Need (TV Series)
Sir Jedi Terry Wogan - Star Wars Sketch
- Episode dated 13 November 2015 (2015) ... Sir Jedi Terry Wogan - Star Wars Sketch
 2015 Moone Boy (TV Series)
YBFTLLABFE! Host
- Fecks, Lies and Videotape (2015) ... YBFTLLABFE! Host (as Sir Terry Wogan)
 2013/I Talent Show (Short)
Announcer (voice)
 2010 Being Human (TV Series)
Sir Terry Wogan
- Serve God, Love Me and Mend (2010) ... Sir Terry Wogan (as Sir Terry Wogan)
 2008 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series)
Terry Wogan
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... Terry Wogan (voice, as Sir Terry Wogan)
 2007 Arena (TV Series documentary)
Listeners' Comments
- The Archers (2007) ... Listeners' Comments (voice)
 2005 Balamory (TV Series)
- The Game Show (2005)
 2003 Anna Spud (Short)
Narrator
 1998 The Vicar of Dibley (TV Series)
Terry Wogan
- Celebrity Vicar (1998) ... Terry Wogan (voice)
 1986-1991 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #11.1 (1991)
- Episode #6.1 (1986)
 1988 Terry in Pantoland (TV Movie)
Prince Wogan
 1988 Stoppit and Tidyup (TV Series short)
Narrator
- Take Care (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Clean Your Teeth (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Say Please and Say Thank You (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Go to Bed (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Don't Do That (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
 1975 The Goodies (TV Series)
Terry Wogan
- Special: Goodies Rule OK? (1975) ... Terry Wogan
 1974 Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads? (TV Series)
Radio DJ
- The Ant and the Grasshopper (1974) ... Radio DJ (uncredited)
 1972 Doomwatch (TV Series)
Radio DJ
- Hair Trigger (1972) ... Radio DJ (uncredited)
 1972 Bless This House (TV Series)
Radio Presenter
- It's All in the Mind (1972) ... Radio Presenter (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (215 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (67 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested in the BBC Radio 2 sketch series "Hello Cheeky". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Terry Wogan OBE | Sir Terence Wogan | Sir Terry Wogan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We had been broadcasting Dead Air for fifteen minutes! And nobody ever wrote in about it... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Katherine Wogan. See more »

Trademark:

Gentle Irish accent

Nickname:

Togmeister

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed