STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,466 this week

William D. Wittliff (1940–2019)


Bill Wittliff was born in Taft, a small town in south Texas, in 1940. After his parents divorced, he and his brother Jim moved with their mother to Gregory, Texas, where Mrs. Wittliff ran a small telephone office during World War II (these experiences provided the basis for "Raggedy Man," Wittliff's feature film). Later, when his mother remarried,... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Austin, Texas, USA

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 30 Jun 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 967 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1416 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1387 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 1415 people
created 01 Mar 2020
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Apr 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William D. Wittliff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1994)
Lonesome Dove Writer
(1989)
(2000)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico (writer)
 2000 The Perfect Storm (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 Legends of the Fall (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 The Cowboy Way (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff) / (story - as Bill Wittliff)
 1993 Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Smink Brothers (1993) ... (writer)
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Return (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- The Plains (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- On the Trail (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- Leaving (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1986 Red Headed Stranger (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1984 Country
 1982 Barbarosa
 1981 Raggedy Man (written by)
 1980 Honeysuckle Rose (screenplay by)
 1979 The Black Stallion (screenplay)
 1978 Thaddeus Rose and Eddie (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Witliff | Bill Wittliff

Spouse:

Sally Wittliff  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there was a secret to my success, it was that I was so ignorant. Really, there is something to be said for the phrase 'Ignorance is bliss.' If I had known everything I was supposed to have known about book publishing or photography, I sure as hell would have been too afraid to try it. See more »

Trivia:

Perhaps his biggest claim to fame during his university days was the horseshoe-shaped bar he built in his room at the Kappa Sigma fraternity house. At night, he and his roommate would turn the room into a gambling den, where Wittliff won most of the poker games and sold cheap Scotch that he had poured into empty Chivas Regal bottles. Among the regular visitors to his gambling den, he says, was ... See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed