No photo available. Represent Godfrey Winn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 385,066 this week

Godfrey Winn (1906–1971)

Godfrey Winn was born on October 15, 1906 in Birmingham, England as Godfrey Herbert Winn. He was an actor and writer, known for Holiday Camp (1947), Billy Liar (1963) and The Chastity Belt (1972). He died on June 19, 1971 in Sussex, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Sussex, England, UK

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Godfrey Winn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holiday Camp Writer
(1947)
Billy Liar Disc Jockey
(1963)
The Chastity Belt The Archbishop Of All England / Archbishop Of All England
(1972)
Blighty Robin Villiers
(1927)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1972 The Chastity Belt
The Archbishop Of All England / Archbishop Of All England
 1964 The Bargee
Announcer (voice)
 1963 Billy Liar
Disc Jockey
 1956 Eyewitness
TV Presenter (uncredited)
 1927 Blighty
Robin Villiers
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the 1930s, he was the highest-paid professional journalist in Britain. See more »

Nickname:

Winifred Godd

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed